Pittsburgh Pirates 1966

92–70record
.568win pct
759runs
641allowed
+118run diff
158home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1966

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
75Faced the MinimumWoodie Fryman1966-07-011 in 2,759 gamesbox score ↗
48Six Times On BaseRoberto Clemente1966-08-261 in 214 gamesbox score ↗
48Hitless in SevenJose Pagan1966-08-121 in 202 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Roberto Clemente1546906381052023111291194610975.317.360.536.896
Bill Mazeroski162660621561632271682316243.262.296.398.694
Gene Alley147634579881732810743278388.299.334.418.752
Donn Clendenon15562957180171221028985214287.299.358.520.878
Matty Alou1415785358618318922724442315.342.373.421.793
Willie Stargell14054948584153300331024810923.315.381.581.962
Jim Pagliaroni12343537437882001149507105.235.329.377.706
Bob Bailey126433380511061931346476553.279.360.447.807
Jose Pagan1093913684497156454133802.264.292.370.662
Manny Mota11635932254107167546252877.332.383.472.855
Jesse Gonder59174160133631716123900.225.287.388.675
Bob Veale389894513010213900.138.147.160.307
Vern Law3474661116301331100.242.275.333.609
Woodie Fryman366963110000222500.159.185.159.343
Jerry Lynch646056512101641000.214.267.286.552
Andre Rodgers3659496910048701.184.293.204.497
Tommie Sisk34585145000253300.098.179.098.277
Jerry May425652613401221501.250.291.385.676
Steve Blass345452312100601500.231.231.250.481
Gene Michael3033339521020700.152.152.273.424
Don Cardwell32322913100321200.103.161.138.299
Pete Mikkelsen71232023000011300.150.190.150.340
Billy O'Dell3717161100011500.062.118.062.180
Dave Roberts1416163210000700.125.125.188.312
Roy Face5412110000000600.000.000.000.000
Don Schwall1112101100001200.100.182.100.282
Al McBean5010103100000600.100.100.100.200
George Spriggs9770100000300.143.143.143.286
Bob Purkey11440000000300.000.000.000.000
Don Bosch3220000000000.000.000.000.000
Luke Walker10220000000200.000.000.000.000
Jim Shellenback2000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Veale3816–1237120228999010222918268.13.021.23
Woodie Fryman3612–9289118286774710513181.23.811.26
Vern Law3112–828802038580248819177.24.051.28
Steve Blass3411–725101738067467612155.23.871.41
Tommie Sisk3410–523411467469526014150.04.141.32
Pete Mikkelsen719–80014106454351768126.03.071.25
Don Cardwell326–614111125852276015101.24.601.37
Al McBean474–30039538312454986.23.221.37
Billy O'Dell373–22047424222347371.12.781.36
Roy Face546–600186824212467970.02.701.31
Don Schwall113–24003113102124341.22.161.25
Bob Purkey100–1001163345019.21.371.02
Luke Walker100–1100895157010.04.502.30
Jim Shellenback20–00003333023.09.002.00