Pittsburgh Pirates 1964

80–82record
.494win pct
663runs
636allowed
+27run diff
121home runs
35players

The three rarest things in 1964

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Three Intentional WalksRoberto Clemente1964-04-211 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗
66Complete Game, Fifteen KBob Veale1964-09-221 in 1,054 gamesbox score ↗
61The CycleWillie Stargell1964-07-221 in 694 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (35)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Roberto Clemente155683622952114071287518752.339.388.484.872
Bill Mazeroski162644601661612281064295211.268.300.381.681
Bob Bailey1435825307314926311514478108.281.336.404.740
Bill Virdon14551147359115113327304815.243.287.298.585
Donn Clendenon1334924575212923812642696128.282.321.446.767
Dick Schofield1214643985098225336546012.246.345.349.694
Willie Stargell117443421531151972178179211.273.305.501.807
Jim Pagliaroni9734630233891231036415610.295.383.454.836
Jerry Lynch11432929735811421666265701.273.328.495.823
Gene Freese993182893465132940184512.225.267.377.644
Manny Mota115295271437583532103141.277.306.384.690
Gene Alley81234209304431613215601.211.286.321.607
Smoky Burgess6818817194231217141421.246.306.310.616
Bob Veale4110496415000225200.156.173.156.330
Bob Friend35857125000232600.070.108.070.179
Orlando McFarlane378378519500142700.244.280.308.588
Vern Law367061919301331100.311.354.410.764
Joe Gibbon295447312100121400.255.286.277.562
Jerry May1135311800033900.258.314.258.572
Steve Blass24343002000121300.067.125.067.192
Dave Wissman1628272400001900.148.179.148.327
Don Schwall1619191501010700.263.263.368.632
Al McBean5814121100000700.083.083.083.167
Tom Butters2813110200030400.182.182.182.364
Rex Johnston141071000003000.000.300.000.300
Tommie Sisk42880000000500.000.000.000.000
Frank Bork33751100021400.200.333.200.533
Don Cardwell4770100000400.143.143.143.286
Wilbur Wood3650000000300.000.000.000.000
Roy Face55540000001100.000.200.000.200
Bob Priddy19430000001200.000.250.000.250
Julio Gotay3321100001000.500.667.5001.167
Earl Francis2110000000000.000.000.000.000
John Gelnar7000000000000––––
Fred Green8000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Veale4018–1238140222100851242508279.22.741.24
Bob Friend3513–183513025398895012810240.13.331.26
Vern Law3512–1329702038577329318192.03.611.22
Joe Gibbon2810–724301456660549710146.23.681.36
Steve Blass245–81330107524745679104.24.041.45
Al McBean588–300217623191741489.21.911.04
Roy Face553–300482484627631179.25.201.37
Tom Butters282–24005221173758364.12.381.38
Tommie Sisk421–41009147422935461.16.161.96
Don Schwall154–39005328241536149.24.351.37
Frank Bork332–22025122191131642.04.071.48
Bob Priddy191–20013516151523234.13.931.46
Don Cardwell41–24101596710119.12.791.14
Wilbur Wood30–22101687117017.13.631.56
John Gelnar70–000011551429.05.001.33
Fred Green80–000010110217.11.231.36
Earl Francis20–11007761626.18.531.26