Pittsburgh Pirates 1917

51–103record
.331win pct
464runs
595allowed
-131run diff
9home runs
41players

The three rarest things in 1917

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
70Six-Hit GameCarson Bigbee1917-08-221 in 1,644 gamesbox score ↗
57Three EjectionsPittsburgh Pirates1917-09-111 in 469 gamesbox score ↗
48Six Times On BaseCarson Bigbee1917-08-221 in 214 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (41)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Max Carey15566858882174211215358375017.296.369.378.746
Carson Bigbee1345294684711111602237161915.237.300.286.586
Chuck Ward12548342325100123040324269.236.302.279.581
Jake Pitler1094373823989850273024613.233.297.280.577
Lee King1114103823195145136155986.249.281.319.600
Bill Hinchman69282244274655231332761.189.288.275.562
William Fischer952762442570923262719112.287.360.377.737
Honus Wagner74263230156171022241757.265.337.304.642
Tony Boeckel64238219165811102783068.265.297.324.621
Walter Schmidt7220218394570017111152.246.296.284.580
Bill Wagner53170151153172011112211.205.264.278.542
Alex McCarthy4916915115334007111311.219.276.245.521
Doug Baird43162135173561018201984.259.359.319.677
Fritz Mollwitz361561401536410128845.257.297.300.597
Adam DeBus38142131930540671524.229.279.328.607
Bunny Brief36141116152651214152142.224.318.336.654
Charlie Jackson411341217293201102342.240.303.298.601
Frank Schulte3011410311225108101456.214.283.282.565
Wilbur Cooper41111103821510562001.204.248.272.520
Frank Miller39817609010301100.118.118.145.263
Bob Steele337776617110601211.224.224.263.487
Burleigh Grimes427569716300321810.232.254.275.529
Elmer Jacobs387267312200012600.179.203.209.412
Howdy Caton14635761212036705.211.286.298.584
Hal Carlson34534906010211310.122.140.163.303
Billy Gleason1447423710005513.167.255.190.446
Don Flinn14383711111011610.297.316.378.694
Al Mamaux1633313700000601.226.250.226.476
Ray Miller630271410002301.148.207.185.392
High Pockets Kelly824232201001900.087.125.174.299
Red Smith1124211310023410.143.250.190.440
Jesse Altenburg1118171300030401.176.176.176.353
Bill Webb517151300002300.200.294.200.494
Joe Wilhoit911100200001101.200.273.200.473
Fred Blackwell310101200020300.200.200.200.400
Bill Evans8990101000200.111.111.333.444
Elmer Ponder3770000000500.000.000.000.000
Harry Wolfe3650000001400.000.167.000.167
Hooks Warner3550100000100.200.200.200.400
Ben Shaw2220000000000.000.000.000.000
Arch Reilly1000000000000––––

Pitching (9)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Wilbur Cooper4017–1134231276967953994298.02.391.10
Elmer Jacobs386–1925102219877276583228.02.841.29
Frank Miller3810–1928140217977660921224.13.051.23
Burleigh Grimes373–1617801851027570725191.13.531.33
Bob Steele275–1119130158705353830179.22.651.17
Hal Carlson347–111791140645150680161.02.851.18
Al Mamaux162–1113509259505022185.05.291.67
Bill Evans80–421024159145026.23.041.43
Elmer Ponder31–12101254611021.11.690.84