Pittsburgh Pirates 1903

94–54record
.635win pct
817runs
652allowed
+165run diff
35home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1903

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
80Homer, Triple, Double, StealFred Clarke1903-05-071 in 4,385 gamesbox score ↗
78Scored in Eight InningsPittsburgh Pirates1903-05-211 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
61The CycleFred Clarke1903-05-071 in 694 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ginger Beaumont1416786121372093067594816230.342.394.444.838
Claude Ritchey1395765076714528100565527150.286.359.381.740
Honus Wagner1295735129718230195874613460.355.416.518.934
Tommy Leach1275595109715116177823426220.296.342.435.778
Kitty Bransfield127551506691342372553038130.265.310.350.660
Jimmy Sebring1245515077114016134523637200.276.329.383.712
Fred Clarke1044854268815032155564124210.352.415.533.948
Ed Phelps81306273327773225193220.282.342.352.694
Otto Krueger78296256426368120231550.246.330.344.674
Harry Smith61232210153732023112220.176.221.210.430
Deacon Phillippe3713312520264201071700.208.256.272.528
Sam Leever361241151119010951400.165.200.183.383
Ed Doheny2796911119100631710.209.242.220.462
Brickyard Kennedy23615872143081500.362.373.534.907
Art Weaver18504881101032700.229.260.271.531
Kaiser Wilhelm1338341300013600.088.184.088.272
George Merritt832274401023410.148.258.222.480
Bucky Veil1228282610010400.214.214.250.464
Cy Falkenberg1024213400001700.190.261.190.451
Joe Marshall923232612020500.261.261.478.739
Gene Curtis521192810032200.421.476.474.950
Fred Carisch518184640130100.333.333.7221.056
Gus Thompson517160400000000.250.294.250.544
Hans Lobert515131110001110.077.143.154.297
Lave Winham514140100000600.071.071.071.143
Jack Pfiester3760000001200.000.143.000.143
Ernie Diehl1430100011000.333.500.333.833
Lou Gertenrich1430000000100.000.000.000.000
Reddy Grey1431100021000.333.500.333.833
Doc Scanlan1320000001100.000.333.000.333
Solly Hofman3221000000000.000.000.000.000
Lew Moren1220000000000.000.000.000.000

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Deacon Phillippe3625–9333112691160291244288.20.001.03
Sam Leever3625–73430125598059912285.00.001.10
Ed Doheny2716–825222209122086721221.20.001.33
Brickyard Kennedy189–61510013062058390126.00.001.49
Kaiser Wilhelm125–3970864902520086.00.001.29
Bucky Veil125–3640703503620170.20.001.50
Cy Falkenberg101–5630634303224056.10.001.69
Gus Thompson52–2430503001622143.00.001.53
Lave Winham53–1430332002122036.00.001.50
Jack Pfiester30–3320262101015019.00.001.89
Doc Scanlan10–11105708609.00.001.44
Lew Moren10–11109702206.00.001.83
George Merritt10–00004301204.00.001.25