Philadelphia Phillies 1973

71–91record
.438win pct
642runs
717allowed
-75run diff
134home runs
35players

The three rarest things in 1973

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
65Three Runs, No HitsPhiladelphia Phillies1973-07-031 in 996 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkPhiladelphia Phillies1973-05-071 in 317 gamesbox score ↗
48Hitless in SevenDel Unser1973-05-041 in 202 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (35)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Greg Luzinski1616716107617426429975113533.285.346.484.829
Willie Montanez146609552691451651165468026.263.324.370.694
Bob Boone145575521421362021061413634.261.311.365.675
Del Unser136498440641272041152475558.289.354.427.781
Bill Robinson124487452621303212565279154.288.326.529.855
Larry Bowa12247744642941130232431106.211.252.249.501
Mike Schmidt132443367437211018526213682.196.324.373.697
Denny Doyle1164093704510193326313213.273.327.338.665
Cesar Tovar973643284988184121293564.268.335.357.692
Tom Hutton1062822473165110529323131.263.346.368.715
Mike Anderson87215193324991928195303.254.321.451.772
Terry Harmon7216514817313008131410.209.278.230.508
Craig Robinson461481461133700702511.226.226.274.500
Steve Carlton40107100616202521900.160.175.240.415
Mike Rogodzinski66948013193027121900.237.333.350.683
Ken Brett3785806205041641700.250.282.463.745
Jose Pagan468078416500511501.205.212.269.482
Billy Grabarkewitz25796612192027121831.288.397.409.807
Wayne Twitchell34797227200203900.097.097.125.222
Mike Ryan287869716121561900.232.289.348.637
Jim Lonborg38695928200362900.136.215.169.385
Dick Ruthven27453815100211400.132.154.158.312
Deron Johnson12443636201551000.167.279.306.585
Barry Lersch4318171300011900.176.222.176.399
Larry Christenson1012100000002900.000.167.000.167
Bucky Brandon36651100001100.200.333.200.533
Mac Scarce52651000000300.000.000.000.000
Mike Wallace20540000001000.000.200.000.200
Bill Wilson44440000000300.000.000.000.000
Jim Essian2330000000100.000.000.000.000
Larry Cox1000000000000––––
George Culver14000000000000––––
Ron Diorio23000000000000––––
Dick Selma6000000000000––––
Dave Wallace4000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Steve Carlton4013–204018029314612711322329293.13.901.38
Wayne Twitchell3413–92810017271629916916223.12.501.21
Ken Brett3113–92510020691817411119211.23.441.32
Jim Lonborg3813–1630602181241088010625199.14.881.49
Dick Ruthven256–923311256960759810128.14.211.56
Barry Lersch423–6401105494827511098.14.391.34
Mac Scarce521–800125423194757370.22.421.43
Bucky Brandon362–40025435342525556.15.431.40
Bill Wilson441–30045439362924748.26.661.71
Larry Christenson101–49105325252011334.16.552.13
Mike Wallace201–13113816141520133.13.781.59
Ron Diorio230–00011855611119.12.331.24
George Culver143–1000261010157018.24.822.20
Dick Selma61–10006555418.05.621.38
Dave Wallace40–000013992213.222.094.09