Philadelphia Phillies 1961

47–107record
.305win pct
584runs
796allowed
-212run diff
103home runs
38players

The three rarest things in 1961

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Complete Game, Fifteen KArt Mahaffey1961-04-231 in 1,054 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredDon Demeter1961-09-121 in 688 gamesbox score ↗
53Three-Homer GameDon Demeter1961-09-121 in 321 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (38)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Johnny Callison1385384557412120119476976104.266.363.418.780
Tony Gonzalez1264854265811816812584966155.277.358.437.795
Pancho Herrera1264614005610317213515511951.258.351.407.759
Charley Smith11245241143102134947237634.248.294.365.659
Ruben Amaro1354473813498149132535910.257.351.349.700
Tony Taylor106437400471001732262959115.250.304.323.626
Clay Dalrymple1294233782383111542303002.220.281.294.575
Don Demeter10641138254981842068197421.257.300.482.782
Bobby Malkmus121374342397982731204313.231.276.327.603
Lee Walls91285261327364830194822.280.329.425.754
Bobby Smith79192174164470218153201.253.312.328.640
Ken Walters8619018023418221452522.228.251.328.579
Wes Covington57183165235090726151700.303.355.485.840
Bobby Del Greco41129112142950211121700.259.344.357.701
Art Mahaffey36796338200332000.127.164.159.323
John Buzhardt41685726200132900.105.164.140.304
Darrell Johnson21656141410033800.230.277.246.523
Bob Sadowski1659544700004710.130.203.130.333
Jim Woods235548611302941500.229.296.417.713
Elmer Valo5052434820188600.186.327.302.629
Choo Choo Coleman3450473610042800.128.180.149.329
Chris Short40453716000211010.162.184.162.346
Frank Sullivan49413325000251000.152.263.152.415
George Williams1741364900014400.250.325.250.575
Don Ferrarese4340351600011400.171.194.171.366
Dallas Green42403345000351300.152.282.152.434
Tony Curry1537363720031800.194.216.250.466
Cal Neeman1936310710024810.226.306.258.564
Jim Owens21362702000141200.074.194.074.268
Robin Roberts26363313000011100.091.143.091.234
Jimmie Coker11332531010147410.400.531.5601.091
Al Kenders1024230410011000.174.208.217.426
Jack Baldschun6513110000001700.000.083.000.083
Ken Lehman42661000000100.000.000.000.000
Joe Koppe6331000000000.000.000.000.000
Paul Brown5220100000000.500.500.5001.000
Turk Farrell5221100000100.500.500.5001.000
Jack Meyer1000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Art Mahaffey3611–19321202051101007015827219.14.101.25
John Buzhardt416–182760200107101659228202.14.491.31
Frank Sullivan493–16181616193765511419159.14.291.36
Don Ferrarese425–1214311206458688914138.23.761.36
Dallas Green422–41011160776947518128.04.851.62
Chris Short396–1216111579484718012127.15.941.79
Robin Roberts261–1018201548576235419117.05.851.51
Jim Owens205–101730119625332388106.24.471.42
Jack Baldschun655–30039053434959799.23.881.39
Ken Lehman411–12016132302527663.14.261.36
Paul Brown50–1100139981310.08.102.10
Turk Farrell52–1000108761039.26.521.66
Jack Meyer10–00002222212.09.002.00