Philadelphia Phillies 1914

74–80record
.481win pct
651runs
687allowed
-36run diff
62home runs
30players

The three rarest things in 1914

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Philadelphia Phillies1914-04-241 in 372 gamesbox score ↗
47Walk-Off ErrorPhiladelphia Phillies1914-05-301 in 193 gamesbox score ↗
40Manager and Player EjectedPhiladelphia Phillies1914-05-231 in 104 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (30)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Sherry Magee1466145439617139111510055432519.315.381.510.891
Gavvy Cravath1496055007614926919998371147.298.401.500.901
Hans Lobert1355815058313924515449323124.275.343.349.691
Beals Becker1385635157516825596738591729.326.373.447.819
Dode Paskert1325294515911925634456682313.264.349.366.715
Bobby Byrne126526468611271210284644918.271.339.301.640
Fred Luderus121489443551101651261343125.248.309.388.697
Jack Martin833332912674530252629612.254.318.292.610
Bill Killefer99323302277010102681733.232.259.272.530
Hal Irelan67191165163980117212233.236.330.303.633
Ed Burns7016413983634017201250.259.352.338.690
Pete Alexander481431371831300931200.226.248.248.496
Red Dooin531271181021201841441.178.205.220.425
Milt Reed4412310710222102101345.206.280.243.523
Erskine Mayer481171081021411562400.194.237.278.515
Josh Devore31605361620094500.302.351.340.690
Ben Tincup31565439110101800.167.167.222.389
Rube Marshall2747431600011800.140.159.140.299
Joe Oeschger32414023000201500.075.075.075.150
Eppa Rixey2429252110004400.040.172.080.252
Dummy Murphy928261410030401.154.185.192.377
Eddie Matteson1522222410010400.182.182.227.409
Stan Baumgartner1521191100002511.053.143.053.195
Elmer Jacobs1415141000001700.000.067.000.067
Pat Hilly811102300011500.300.364.300.664
Fred Mollenkamp31180100002000.125.300.125.425
George Chalmers3660000000300.000.000.000.000
Frank Fletcher1110000000100.000.000.000.000
George McAvoy1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Pat Moran1000000000000––––

Pitching (10)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Pete Alexander4627–153932132713393762148353.22.371.14
Erskine Mayer4821–1938242313137101911168320.02.841.26
Ben Tincup288–101791165714461470153.22.581.47
Rube Marshall276–71871142775950492134.13.951.43
Joe Oeschger324–81151126795353485123.23.861.45
Eppa Rixey242–111520123805345410102.24.651.64
Stan Baumgartner152–24206229231623061.03.391.28
Eddie Matteson153–23205829202328157.03.161.42
Elmer Jacobs141–37106735262017249.24.711.75
George Chalmers30–3210231712156018.06.002.11