Philadelphia Athletics 1933

79–72record
.523win pct
875runs
853allowed
+22run diff
139home runs
31players

The three rarest things in 1933

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
73All Runs in One InningPhiladelphia Athletics1933-06-031 in 2,285 gamesbox score ↗
68Eight-RBI GameJimmie Foxx1933-08-141 in 1,372 gamesbox score ↗
66Three Intentional WalksJimmie Foxx1933-09-021 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (31)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Doc Cramer152716661109195278876342354.295.329.396.726
Jimmie Foxx14967057312520437948162969322.356.449.7031.153
Pinky Higgins15263556785178341213100615326.314.383.485.868
Bob Johnson1426275351021564442193877484.292.391.507.897
Mickey Cochrane13054242910413830415591062286.322.459.515.974
Max Bishop117505391801152714411064615.294.446.399.845
Dib Williams115444408521182051173323410.289.342.444.786
Ed Coleman10241038849109263668185100.281.316.410.726
Eric McNair893313105781154748163221.261.304.403.707
Lou Finney742572402664122332131713.267.307.371.678
Ed Madjeski5114914217404001742100.282.301.310.611
Bing Miller6713312022337121812742.275.346.400.746
Lefty Grove4511310599401744400.086.119.152.272
Ed Cihocki3310697614230971600.144.202.227.429
Sugar Cain398780316200421700.200.229.225.454
Rube Walberg41806849310651001.132.192.206.398
Roy Mahaffey336965414100622300.215.239.231.470
George Earnshaw2149445810023500.182.234.205.439
Jim Peterson32312834000231200.143.226.143.369
Dick Barrett1525215610022400.286.348.333.681
Tony Freitas1920150100013600.067.222.067.289
Johnny Marcum514122200002100.167.286.167.452
Bobby Coombs21751200022000.400.571.400.971
Gowell Claset8523100013100.500.800.5001.300
Frankie Hayes3550000000200.000.000.000.000
Hank McDonald4541000001100.000.200.000.200
Joe Zapustas2550100000000.200.200.200.400
Bill Dietrich8430110021200.333.500.6671.167
Tim McKeithan3331100000100.333.333.333.667
Hank Winston1330000000200.000.000.000.000
Emil Roy1000000000000––––

Pitching (16)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Lefty Grove4524–828216280113968311412275.13.141.32
Sugar Cain3813–12321612441321031374318218.04.251.75
Rube Walberg409–1320104224132105956912201.04.701.59
Roy Mahaffey3313–10239019811410574665179.15.271.52
George Earnshaw215–101840153937958378117.26.041.79
Jim Peterson322–550011464503618690.24.961.65
Dick Barrett154–47307451454926270.15.761.75
Tony Freitas192–49219056522415864.17.271.77
Johnny Marcum53–2540281272014037.01.701.30
Bobby Coombs210–1002473026207431.17.472.14
Bill Dietrich80–1100131111194117.05.821.88
Hank McDonald41–11001412741012.15.111.46
Gowell Claset82–0100231716121111.112.713.09
Tim McKeithan31–010010444309.04.001.56
Hank Winston10–00007556206.26.751.95
Emil Roy10–11004774302.127.003.43