Philadelphia Athletics 1924

71–81record
.467win pct
685runs
778allowed
-93run diff
63home runs
30players

The three rarest things in 1924

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
56Four Extra-Base HitsJoe Hauser1924-08-021 in 450 gamesbox score ↗
53Three-Homer GameJoe Hauser1924-08-021 in 321 gamesbox score ↗
47Walk-Off ErrorPhiladelphia Athletics1924-07-021 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (30)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Al Simmons15264759469184319811533601614.310.348.433.781
Joe Hauser1496335609716131827118575376.287.360.516.876
Chick Galloway1295044644112816424622251114.276.310.341.651
Jimmy Dykes11046141268128266347376014.311.369.425.794
Bing Miller113439399621362246631023115.341.371.461.832
Cy Perkins1284353933195194033331924.242.307.310.617
Bill Lamar8740037070121235749202088.327.362.473.835
Max Bishop913582955275132221543143.254.379.332.711
Frank Welch943422934785132536342723.290.370.399.769
Harry Riconda833182823472163121274243.255.325.344.669
Sammy Hale802872614183142217172032.318.367.410.777
Paul Strand471791671538940138933.228.271.329.601
Frank Bruggy51124113929600981540.257.306.310.616
Eddie Rommel4510595415000841201.158.192.158.350
Fred Heimach5896901429320123810.322.344.400.744
John Chapman19797172041073800.282.320.366.686
Stan Baumgartner36675951311033800.220.258.271.529
Sam Gray345958110110511200.172.186.224.411
Roy Meeker305448411110411200.229.245.292.537
Amos Strunk3049425600017400.143.265.143.408
Dennis Burns3748421600034700.143.217.143.360
Slim Harriss3643424700001500.167.186.167.353
Charlie Gibson1216141200012000.143.250.143.393
Bob Hasty1813131110000200.077.077.154.231
Rollie Naylor10880300000100.375.375.375.750
Curly Ogden5330000000100.000.000.000.000
Ed Sherling4222110000000.500.5001.0001.500
Joe Green1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Rube Walberg61101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
William Pierson1000000000000––––

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Eddie Rommel4318–153420130214012097728278.03.881.44
Fred Heimach4014–12261002431229860602198.04.451.53
Stan Baumgartner3613–616124181726176456181.03.031.42
Dennis Burns376–816711911018471263154.04.911.70
Sam Gray348–71981168946890555151.14.041.70
Roy Meeker305–121450166867581377146.14.611.69
Slim Harriss366–101342139786561445122.24.771.63
Bob Hasty181–34005836323215453.05.431.70
Rollie Naylor100–57105329272110238.06.391.95
Curly Ogden50–3100149674113.04.151.62
Rube Walberg60–020010101010607.012.862.86
William Pierson10–00003113002.23.382.25