New York Yankees 2008

89–73record
.549win pct
789runs
727allowed
+62run diff
180home runs
51players

The three rarest things in 2008

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Scored in Eight InningsNew York Yankees2008-09-261 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
74Six for SixJohnny Damon2008-06-071 in 2,457 gamesbox score ↗
73Walk-Off Hit By PitchNew York Yankees2008-07-191 in 2,216 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (51)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bobby Abreu15668460910018039420100731092211.296.371.471.843
Derek Jeter1506685968817925311695285115.300.363.408.771
Robinson Cano159634597701623531472266524.271.305.410.715
Johnny Damon1436235559516827517716482298.303.375.461.836
Alex Rodriguez1385945101041543303510365117183.302.392.573.965
Jason Giambi1455654586811319132967611121.247.373.502.876
Melky Cabrera12945341442103121837295892.249.301.341.641
Hideki Matsui933783374399170945384700.294.370.424.795
Jose Molina1002972683258170318125200.216.263.313.576
Xavier Nady5924722826611101240144811.268.320.474.794
Wilson Betemit87198189245013062565601.265.289.429.718
Jorge Posada511951681845131322243800.268.364.411.775
Brett Gardner42141127182952016830131.228.283.299.582
Chad Moeller41103911321601971800.231.311.330.640
Ivan Rodriguez33101961121402341540.219.257.323.580
Morgan Ensberg288074615001462201.203.263.243.506
Shelley Duncan236557710301671300.175.262.281.542
Alberto Gonzalez2858524920014800.173.232.212.444
Cody Ransom335143913304861200.302.400.6511.051
Justin Christian24434061030063471.250.302.325.627
Richie Sexson22352827101661000.250.371.393.764
Juan Miranda514102410012400.400.500.5001.000
Francisco Cervelli3550000000300.000.000.000.000
Joba Chamberlain42530000001100.000.250.000.250
Mike Mussina34550100000000.200.200.200.400
Sidney Ponson16320000000200.000.000.000.000
Darrell Rasner24310000002100.000.667.000.667
Chris Stewart1330000000100.000.000.000.000
Chien-Ming Wang15331000000200.000.000.000.000
Andy Pettitte33220000000100.000.000.000.000
Ross Ohlendorf25110000000000.000.000.000.000
Alfredo Aceves6000000000000––––
Jonathan Albaladejo7000000000000––––
Chris Britton15000000000000––––
Brian Bruney32000000000000––––
Phil Coke12000000000000––––
Kyle Farnsworth45000000000000––––
Dan Giese20000000000000––––
LaTroy Hawkins33000000000000––––
Phil Hughes8000000000000––––
Kei Igawa2000000000000––––
Ian Kennedy10000000000000––––
Damaso Marte25000000000000––––
Scott Patterson1000000000000––––
Carl Pavano7000000000000––––
Edwar Ramirez55000000000000––––
Mariano Rivera64000000000000––––
David Robertson25000000000000––––
Humberto Sanchez2000000000000––––
Billy Traber19000000000000––––
Jose Veras60000000000000––––

Pitching (27)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Andy Pettitte3314–1433002331121035515819204.04.541.41
Mike Mussina3420–9340021485753115017200.13.371.22
Darrell Rasner245–1020001357468396714113.15.401.54
Joba Chamberlain424–31200873229391185100.12.601.26
Chien-Ming Wang158–215109044433554495.04.071.32
Sidney Ponson164–4150099535232331180.05.851.64
Mariano Rivera646–50039411111677470.21.400.67
Jose Veras605–30005223232963757.23.591.40
Edwar Ramirez555–10014425242463755.13.901.23
Kyle Farnsworth451–200143181817431144.13.651.35
Dan Giese201–33003922171429343.13.531.22
LaTroy Hawkins331–10004226261723341.05.711.44
Ross Ohlendorf251–10005031291936740.06.531.73
Ian Kennedy100–49005037362627539.28.171.92
Brian Bruney323–010118771633234.11.830.99
Carl Pavano74–27004123221015534.15.771.49
Phil Hughes80–48004326251523334.06.621.71
David Robertson254–00002918181536330.15.341.45
Alfredo Aceves61–040025881016430.02.401.17
Chris Britton150–00002813131112423.05.091.70
Damaso Marte251–30001411111024118.15.401.31
Billy Traber190–0000231313711316.27.021.80
Phil Coke121–0000811214014.20.610.68
Jonathan Albaladejo70–10001566613113.23.951.54
Kei Igawa20–110013660004.013.503.25
Humberto Sanchez20–00001112102.04.501.50
Scott Patterson10–00001112201.16.752.25