New York Yankees 2002

104–61record
.630win pct
922runs
728allowed
+194run diff
230home runs
38players

The three rarest things in 2002

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
74Two Homers, Three StrikeoutsJason Giambi2002-04-101 in 2,570 gamesbox score ↗
70Five Home Runs AllowedJeff Weaver2002-07-211 in 1,585 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredJason Giambi2002-07-241 in 688 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (38)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Alfonso Soriano15674169612820951239102231574113.300.332.547.880
Derek Jeter157730644124191260187573114323.297.373.421.794
Bernie Williams15469961210220437219102839784.333.415.493.908
Jason Giambi1556895601201763414112210911222.314.435.5981.034
Jorge Posada1435985117913740120998114310.268.370.468.837
Robin Ventura1415624656811517027939010131.247.368.458.826
Rondell White126494455591092101462258612.240.288.378.666
Nick Johnson12944137856921501558489813.243.347.402.749
Shane Spencer943292883271152634316203.247.324.375.699
Raul Mondesi7130227039651801143284664.241.315.430.744
John Vander Wal842452193057171620235811.260.327.429.756
Ron Coomer5515614814397031762300.264.290.372.662
Enrique Wilson6011910517192221182211.181.239.295.534
Juan Rivera289183922501661011.265.311.361.673
Chris Widger21686441950052900.297.338.375.713
Alberto Castillo15413735110411200.135.158.216.374
Gerald Williams3319176000002420.000.105.000.105
Marcus Thames713132310120400.231.231.538.769
Alex Arias6870000001200.000.125.000.125
Mike Mussina33652300000000.600.600.6001.200
Karim Garcia2551100000100.200.200.200.400
David Wells31540000000300.000.000.000.000
Roger Clemens29431210010100.667.5001.0001.500
Ted Lilly16330000000200.000.000.000.000
Andy Pettitte22330110010100.333.333.6671.000
Mike Stanton79220000000000.000.000.000.000
Randy Choate18110000000000.000.000.000.000
Drew Henson3111000000100.000.000.000.000
Steve Karsay78110000000100.000.000.000.000
Ramiro Mendoza62110000000100.000.000.000.000
Adrian Hernandez2000000000000––––
Orlando Hernandez24000000000000––––
Sterling Hitchcock20000000000000––––
Brandon Knight7000000000000––––
Mariano Rivera45000000000000––––
Jay Tessmer2000000000000––––
Mike Thurman12000000000000––––
Jeff Weaver15000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Mike Mussina3318–103320208103974818227215.24.051.19
David Wells3119–73120210100864513721206.13.751.24
Roger Clemens2913–6290017294876319218180.04.351.31
Orlando Hernandez248–5220113163593611317146.03.641.14
Andy Pettitte2213–52230144584932976134.23.271.31
Ramiro Mendoza628–400410243351661891.23.441.29
Steve Karsay786–400128733323065788.13.261.32
Mike Stanton797–10067329262844478.03.001.29
Jeff Weaver155–380281383515571278.04.041.23
Ted Lilly163–6112057312924591076.23.401.06
Mariano Rivera451–400283516141141346.02.741.00
Sterling Hitchcock201–22005729241531439.15.491.83
Mike Thurman121–02004521191223233.05.181.73
Randy Choate180–00001818151517122.16.041.48
Brandon Knight70–00001112115728.211.421.85
Adrian Hernandez20–110010886926.012.002.67
Jay Tessmer20–00000112001.16.751.50