New York Yankees 1987

89–73record
.549win pct
788runs
758allowed
+30run diff
196home runs
48players

The three rarest things in 1987

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
74Two Homers, Three StrikeoutsDave Winfield1987-06-291 in 2,570 gamesbox score ↗
66Three Hits, Three StrikeoutsGary Ward1987-05-241 in 1,070 gamesbox score ↗
64Four-Steal GameRickey Henderson1987-05-031 in 894 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (48)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Dave Winfield156655575831582212797769656.275.358.457.815
Don Mattingly1416305699318638230115513814.327.378.559.937
Mike Pagliarulo1505825227612226332875311113.234.305.479.784
Gary Ward1465695296513122116783310191.248.291.384.675
Willie Randolph120543449961372427678225111.305.411.414.825
Rickey Henderson954403587810417317378052418.291.423.497.920
Wayne Tolleson121399349487740122437253.221.306.241.547
Dan Pasqua1133623184274711742409902.233.319.421.741
Claudell Washington10233931242871709442754101.279.336.420.756
Rick Cerone1133272842869121423304601.243.320.335.654
Bob Meacham772322032855111521193365.271.349.409.758
Mike Easler65184167134760421143210.281.337.389.726
Ron Kittle591731592144501228103601.277.318.535.853
Henry Cotto68157149213510052063542.235.269.403.672
Joel Skinner641541399194031484600.137.187.230.417
Mark Salas50130115132340312101700.200.279.313.592
Juan Bonilla23635561430135600.255.317.364.680
Roberto Kelly2359521214301751593.269.328.385.712
Lenn Sakata19484551201242401.267.312.444.757
Jerry Royster18474211520044421.357.413.405.818
Paul Zuvella1436342600000400.176.176.176.353
Orestes Destrade924195500015500.263.417.263.680
Jay Buhner723220520011600.227.261.318.579
Randy Velarde822221400010600.182.182.182.364
Jeff Moronko712110100000200.091.167.091.258
Phil Lombardi5880100000200.125.125.125.250
Keith Hughes4440000000200.000.000.000.000
Neil Allen8000000000000––––
Brad Arnsberg6000000000000––––
Rich Bordi16000000000000––––
Pat Clements55000000000000––––
Pete Filson7000000000000––––
Bill Fulton3000000000000––––
Cecilio Guante23000000000000––––
Ron Guidry22000000000000––––
Bill Gullickson8000000000000––––
Al Holland3000000000000––––
Charles Hudson35000000000000––––
Tommy John33000000000000––––
Al Leiter4000000000000––––
Joe Niekro8000000000000––––
Dennis Rasmussen26000000000000––––
Rick Rhoden30000000000000––––
Dave Righetti60000000000000––––
Bob Shirley12000000000000––––
Tim Stoddard57000000000000––––
Bob Tewksbury8000000000000––––
Steve Trout14000000000000––––

Pitching (22)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Tommy John3313–633302129584476312187.24.031.38
Rick Rhoden3016–10294018484786110722181.23.861.35
Charles Hudson3511–7166013763625710019154.23.611.25
Dennis Rasmussen269–725201457877558931146.04.751.37
Ron Guidry225–817201115048389614117.23.671.27
Dave Righetti608–600319545374477995.03.511.46
Tim Stoddard574–300883383630781392.23.501.22
Pat Clements553–30079145443036480.04.951.51
Joe Niekro83–48104025201930450.23.551.16
Bill Gullickson84–28104629261128748.04.881.19
Steve Trout140–49005136343727446.16.601.90
Cecilio Guante233–20014230282046844.05.731.41
Bob Shirley121–01003620171612434.04.501.53
Bob Tewksbury81–4600472625712533.16.751.62
Rich Bordi163–11004228281223733.07.641.64
Neil Allen80–11002312101016224.23.651.34
Al Leiter42–24002416161528222.26.351.72
Pete Filson71–020026108910222.03.271.59
Brad Arnsberg61–32002212121314519.15.591.81
Al Holland30–0000910109516.114.212.84
Bill Fulton31–00009661244.211.572.14
Rick Cerone20–00000001102.00.000.50