New York Yankees 1984

87–75record
.537win pct
758runs
679allowed
+79run diff
130home runs
41players

The three rarest things in 1984

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
62Three Sacrifice BuntsAndre Robertson1984-05-131 in 730 gamesbox score ↗
60Three Straight Home RunsNew York Yankees1984-05-291 in 639 gamesbox score ↗
57Triple PlayRick Cerone1984-07-191 in 498 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (41)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Willie Randolph142664564861622422318642106.287.377.348.725
Don Mattingly1536626039120744223110413311.343.381.537.918
Dave Winfield14162656710619334419100537164.340.393.515.908
Don Baylor134558493841292912789386811.262.341.489.830
Butch Wynegar12951244248118131645653514.267.360.342.702
Ken Griffey12043639944109201756293222.273.321.381.702
Bob Meacham994183606291134225327095.253.312.328.640
Omar Moreno117382355379212643818482011.259.294.361.654
Steve Kemp943613133791121741405441.291.369.403.771
Toby Harrah88299253405594126422830.217.331.296.628
Roy Smalley67227209175081726153521.239.286.388.674
Mike Pagliarulo672192012448153734154600.239.288.448.735
Tim Foli6117216384111001621600.252.265.319.584
Andre Robertson521521401030510642001.214.236.264.500
Oscar Gamble541511251723201027251810.184.318.440.758
Brian Dayett6413912714318042391400.244.295.402.697
Rick Cerone381321208253021391510.208.269.283.553
Lou Piniella29938682641167500.302.355.407.762
Victor Mata307670823501601211.329.333.443.776
Mike O'Berry1334323820052200.250.294.312.607
Scott Bradley922213610021100.286.318.333.652
Rex Hudler9972110001500.143.333.286.619
Stan Javier7771100000100.143.143.143.286
Keith Smith2540000000200.000.200.000.200
Mike Armstrong36000000000000––––
Curt Brown13000000000000––––
Marty Bystrom7000000000000––––
Clay Christiansen24000000000000––––
Joe Cowley16000000000000––––
Jim Deshaies2000000000000––––
Ray Fontenot35000000000000––––
Ron Guidry30000000000000––––
Jay Howell61000000000000––––
John Montefusco11000000000000––––
Dale Murray19000000000000––––
Phil Niekro32000000000000––––
Dennis Rasmussen24000000000000––––
Shane Rawley11000000000000––––
Dave Righetti64000000000000––––
Jose Rijo24000000000000––––
Bob Shirley41000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Phil Niekro3216–8315021985747613615215.23.091.37
Ron Guidry2910–112850223102984412724195.24.511.36
Ray Fontenot358–92400189776858858169.13.611.46
Dennis Rasmussen249–6241012779756011016147.24.571.27
Bob Shirley413–3710119474338488114.13.381.37
Jay Howell619–4107863331341095103.22.691.16
Dave Righetti645–600317929253790596.12.341.20
Joe Cowley169–2113075343331711283.13.561.27
Jose Rijo242–85027440333347562.14.761.72
John Montefusco115–311005526221323555.13.581.23
Mike Armstrong363–20014721212643654.13.481.34
Shane Rawley112–310004633292724042.06.211.74
Marty Bystrom72–27003416131324339.12.971.19
Clay Christiansen242–41025028261227438.26.051.60
Dale Murray191–2000301513513223.24.941.48
Curt Brown131–10001855410116.22.701.32
Jim Deshaies20–120014997517.011.573.00