New York Yankees 1959

79–75record
.513win pct
687runs
647allowed
+40run diff
153home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 1959

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Complete Game, Fifteen KWhitey Ford1959-04-221 in 1,054 gamesbox score ↗
47One-Hit ShutoutBob Turley1959-07-041 in 193 gamesbox score ↗
4313+ Batters in an InningNew York Yankees1959-04-141 in 131 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Mickey Mantle144640541104154234317595126214.285.391.514.905
Tony Kubek13255351267143257651244634.279.313.391.704
Yogi Berra131521472641342511969433813.284.347.462.809
Bobby Richardson13450746953141186233252057.301.334.377.711
Gil McDougald12748143444109168434353904.251.309.353.661
Elston Howard125475443591212461873205801.273.308.476.784
Hector Lopez112447406601151621669285631.283.336.451.786
Norm Siebern120431380521031701153417131.271.341.403.744
Hank Bauer1143803414481200939335442.238.307.375.682
Bill Skowron7430928239841351559204710.298.349.539.888
Marv Throneberry80214192274650822185000.240.302.391.693
Clete Boyer47124114420200362310.175.215.193.408
Enos Slaughter7411499101720621131910.172.265.374.639
Andy Carey411091011126103971711.257.306.356.662
Whitey Ford3580656154016121100.231.351.338.689
Art Ditmar3878766154011101010.197.195.289.484
Johnny Blanchard496559610102461200.169.246.288.534
Don Larsen295647812200871500.255.345.298.643
Bob Turley33544634000151800.087.192.087.279
Jerry Lumpe18534521000026700.222.314.222.536
Duke Maas38494035000131500.125.182.125.307
Ralph Terry2444410400001900.098.119.098.217
Fritz Brickell18413941010141901.256.275.359.634
Bobby Shantz4030244520013601.208.296.292.588
Jim Coates37222112000011600.095.136.095.232
Ryne Duren4120140000002800.000.176.000.176
Jim Pisoni1720172301011900.176.222.294.516
Eli Grba1916141310001300.214.267.286.552
Ken Hunt613122410010300.333.308.417.724
Gordie Windhorn711110000000300.000.000.000.000
Jim Bronstad16650000000300.000.167.000.167
John Gabler3660000000100.000.000.000.000
Tom Sturdivant7660000000300.000.000.000.000
Gary Blaylock15221110010100.500.5001.0001.500
Mark Freeman1220000000100.000.000.000.000
Johnny Kucks9220000000200.000.000.000.000
Zach Monroe3000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Whitey Ford3516–10299219482698911413204.03.041.39
Art Ditmar3813–925711567565529617202.02.901.03
Bob Turley338–11227114180748311115154.14.321.45
Duke Maas3814–821341498268536714138.04.431.46
Ralph Terry243–71650130554830567127.13.391.26
Don Larsen256–718301226560766914124.24.331.59
Jim Coates376–1423893933366410100.12.961.25
Bobby Shantz337–34236433253366494.22.381.02
Ryne Duren413–600144918164396676.21.881.20
Eli Grba192–56005244363923650.16.441.81
Jim Bronstad160–33023419171314229.15.221.60
Gary Blaylock150–11003013101520025.23.511.75
Tom Sturdivant70–2300201614916425.14.971.14
John Gabler31–110021661011119.12.791.60
Johnny Kucks90–110021161699516.28.641.80
Mark Freeman10–01006222407.02.571.14
Zach Monroe30–00003222123.15.401.50