New York Yankees 1942

104–55record
.654win pct
819runs
530allowed
+289run diff
111home runs
31players

The three rarest things in 1942

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
73All Runs in One InningNew York Yankees1942-06-041 in 2,285 gamesbox score ↗
66Three Intentional WalksJoe DiMaggio1942-07-251 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksSpud Chandler1942-09-021 in 747 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (31)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Joe DiMaggio154680610123186301321115683642.305.376.500.876
Charlie Keller1526615441061592492611011461142.292.417.513.930
Joe Gordon14762553888173294181037995126.322.409.491.900
Phil Rizzuto144613553791572474684441226.284.343.374.718
Buddy Hassett13258153880153166549321656.284.325.364.689
Tommy Henrich127555483771293051367584244.267.352.431.782
Frankie Crosetti74328285506955423313111.242.335.337.672
Bill Dickey822952682879131237261122.295.359.373.732
Red Rolfe69291265425882825231811.219.281.355.636
Buddy Rosar692262091848100234172012.230.288.306.594
Jerry Priddy59222189235392228312701.280.385.381.766
Roy Cullenbine21977716287021718200.364.484.5321.017
George Selkirk42957815153001016900.192.330.231.561
Rollie Hemsley3192851225310155810.294.333.353.686
Tiny Bonham28887449000231700.122.167.122.288
Red Ruffing3088808204011351300.250.302.338.640
Spud Chandler248571615200581400.211.291.239.531
Hank Borowy257570411110711700.157.169.200.369
Atley Donald20646149100311600.148.161.164.325
Marv Breuer27625433010032400.056.105.093.198
Ed Levy1345415500034510.122.200.122.322
Lefty Gomez13353345000411200.152.176.152.328
Eddie Kearse1130262500023110.192.276.192.468
Johnny Lindell2724241610040500.250.250.292.542
Marius Russo918171420030500.235.235.353.588
Johnny Murphy3115131220000800.154.154.308.462
Tuck Stainback1510100200000200.200.200.200.400
Mike Chartak5550000000000.000.000.000.000
Norm Branch10331100010100.333.333.333.667
Jim Turner5110000000000.000.000.000.000
Mel Queen4000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Tiny Bonham2821–5272201996557247111226.02.270.99
Spud Chandler2416–5241701766453747413200.22.381.25
Red Ruffing2414–7241601837270418010193.23.251.16
Hank Borowy2515–421131157565066866178.12.521.25
Marv Breuer278–919611576756377311164.13.071.18
Atley Donald2011–319100133585045536147.23.051.21
Lefty Gomez136–413206742386541480.04.281.65
Johnny Murphy314–1000116627232324258.03.571.53
Johnny Lindell232–12015225222228352.23.761.41
Marius Russo94–15204115141415245.12.781.21
Norm Branch100–10021815111613315.26.322.17
Jim Turner51–10014111207.01.290.71
Mel Queen41–00006003005.20.001.59