New York Yankees 1933

91–59record
.607win pct
927runs
768allowed
+159run diff
144home runs
29players

The three rarest things in 1933

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
76Ten Strikeouts in ReliefJumbo Brown1933-06-031 in 3,062 gamesbox score ↗
74Four Intentional Walks IssuedHerb Pennock1933-08-211 in 2,511 gamesbox score ↗
73All Runs in One InningNew York Yankees1933-08-181 in 2,285 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (29)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lou Gehrig1526875931381984112321409243912.334.424.6051.030
Ben Chapman14765456711217636499873452718.310.393.436.828
Joe Sewell1356065248714318125371422.273.361.323.683
Tony Lazzeri139603523941552212181057463159.296.386.488.873
Babe Ruth13757645997138213341041159045.301.443.5821.024
Bill Dickey130532478581522481497471435.318.381.490.871
Frankie Crosetti13651345171114205959554041.253.337.379.716
Earle Combs123472421871252216561471964.297.369.461.830
Dixie Walker9835932868901571551262822.274.330.500.830
Lyn Lary52158127252833013281721.220.361.291.653
Red Ruffing5512411510293121471500.252.295.348.643
Samuel Byrd86120106263061211141201.283.367.415.782
Doc Farrell43112931525000616600.269.376.269.645
Lefty Gomez35938039000472300.113.193.113.306
Johnny Allen257872713110341600.181.224.222.446
Russ Van Atta26676081720072800.283.306.317.623
Arndt Jorgens2162509113021312310.220.371.400.771
Danny MacFayden25363421000011500.029.057.029.087
Don Brennan1833271700023900.259.333.259.593
Tony Rensa831294921031301.310.333.448.782
Jumbo Brown2129281510040600.179.179.214.393
Herb Pennock2326200500010500.250.250.250.500
George Uhle1225201810024200.400.500.450.950
Charlie Devens1424211200012910.095.174.095.269
Joe Glenn521211300010300.143.143.143.286
Wilcy Moore3517150200010800.133.133.133.267
George Pipgras412111100001300.091.167.091.258
Billy Werber4220000000000.000.000.000.000
Pete Appleton1000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Red Ruffing359–1428183231118101931227235.03.871.38
Lefty Gomez3516–10301422181108510516416234.23.261.38
Johnny Allen2515–7241011719690871199184.24.391.40
Russ Van Atta2612–422101160816563768157.03.731.42
Danny MacFayden253–262012060573828890.15.681.75
Don Brennan185–110339256444746485.04.661.64
Jumbo Brown217–58107848435255274.05.231.76
Herb Pennock237–45249746382122465.15.231.81
Charlie Devens143–38205939305023162.04.351.76
Wilcy Moore355–60089254352018262.05.081.81
George Uhle126–16406242342026461.05.021.34
George Pipgras42–24303213121214133.03.271.33
Babe Ruth11–011012553009.05.001.67
Pete Appleton10–00003001002.00.002.00