New York Yankees 1930

86–68record
.558win pct
1,062runs
898allowed
+164run diff
152home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1930

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Scored in Eight InningsNew York Yankees1930-06-121 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
68Eight-RBI GameLou Gehrig1930-05-221 in 1,372 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredTony Lazzeri1930-05-221 in 688 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lou Gehrig154703581143220421841173102631213.379.474.7251.198
Babe Ruth1456765181501862894915313661109.359.493.7321.225
Tony Lazzeri14365057110917334159123606245.303.372.462.835
Earle Combs137617532129183302278074261610.344.424.523.947
Ben Chapman13856551374162311010814458156.316.372.474.846
Lyn Lary117532464931342083534540143.289.357.386.743
Bill Dickey10939636655124257565211471.339.375.486.861
Harry Rice10039034662103175774312143.298.361.436.797
Samuel Byrd922552194662122631301851.283.369.438.808
Dusty Cooke922512164355123629326147.255.353.421.775
Jimmie Reese77203188446514231811811.346.382.489.871
Bubbles Hargrave4512110811307001210900.278.339.343.682
Benny Bengough441091021024420123810.235.257.314.571
Red Ruffing52106991537624217700.374.415.5961.011
George Pipgras44927910123011261601.152.221.228.449
Mark Koenig21867491750096500.230.296.297.594
Roy Sherid37797047100453400.100.160.114.274
Hank Johnson5173641417231104600.266.309.438.746
Herb Pennock256560511000441200.183.234.183.418
Yats Wuestling256458511010341401.190.242.224.466
Ed Wells296258101500042200.259.283.259.542
Arndt Jorgens16353071130012400.367.406.467.873
Lefty Gomez1523201300010900.150.150.150.300
Cedric Durst919190310050100.158.158.211.368
Waite Hoyt818160100001300.062.118.062.180
Billy Werber417145400023100.286.412.286.697
Lou McEvoy2816164201000100.125.125.250.375
Ownie Carroll1113100200012100.200.333.200.533
Ken Holloway1613131300010300.231.231.231.462
Tom Zachary3882201020000.250.250.500.750
Frank Barnes3761210021000.333.429.500.929
Bill Karlon2550000000100.000.000.000.000
Sam Gibson2330100010000.333.333.333.667
Bill Henderson3220100000000.500.500.5001.000
Foster Edwards2000000000000––––
Gordon Rhodes3000000000000––––

Pitching (18)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
George Pipgras4415–1530155230133104701139220.24.241.36
Red Ruffing3415–525121200106916211710197.24.141.33
Roy Sherid3712–132183218123107876113182.25.271.67
Hank Johnson4414–1115721771129010811510175.14.621.63
Herb Pennock2511–719110194957917478156.24.541.35
Ed Wells2712–3217018510188494610150.25.261.55
Lefty Gomez152–562166413528221359.25.281.58
Lou McEvoy281–31046451392914652.16.711.78
Waite Hoyt82–2720642726910747.24.911.53
Ken Holloway160–0001522320811334.05.291.76
Ownie Carroll100–1100493224188232.16.682.07
Tom Zachary31–13001816991016.24.861.62
Frank Barnes20–1200131111132012.18.032.11
Babe Ruth11–011011322309.02.001.44
Bill Henderson30–00007644218.04.501.38
Sam Gibson20–12001411106316.015.003.33
Foster Edwards20–00005442101.221.604.20
Gordon Rhodes30–00003324101.018.007.00