New York Yankees 1927

114–44record
.722win pct
998runs
609allowed
+389run diff
160home runs
25players

The three rarest things in 1927

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Three TriplesEarle Combs1927-09-221 in 3,855 gamesbox score ↗
78Stealing the CycleBob Meusel1927-05-161 in 3,787 gamesbox score ↗
75Seven Times On BaseLou Gehrig1927-09-051 in 2,761 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (25)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Earle Combs15272664913723136236656331155.356.415.510.925
Lou Gehrig15571758414921852184717310984109.373.474.7651.240
Babe Ruth151691540158192298601651379075.356.486.7721.258
Tony Lazzeri153660568921772981810471832214.312.388.486.874
Bob Meusel13558251675174479810143582514.337.390.510.900
Mark Koenig123567526981502011360252033.285.320.382.702
Joe Dugan11242938744104253244273618.269.321.364.686
Pat Collins92313251386993735562600.275.411.418.829
Ray Morehart74230195455072120291854.256.353.328.681
Johnny Grabowski70221194295424025191500.278.349.330.679
Mike Gazella54147114173284010231642.281.406.421.827
Cedric Durst661421291832430256703.248.281.326.607
Waite Hoyt3611199102221093900.222.245.263.508
Benny Bengough319085621330104403.247.281.353.634
Dutch Ruether3588807213011081500.263.330.338.667
Ben Paschal50878216269221641002.317.349.549.898
Wilcy Moore50867556001243800.080.127.120.247
Herb Pennock348569615300731000.217.250.261.511
Urban Shocker3184546131001071400.241.359.259.619
George Pipgras297167416111621900.239.261.328.589
Julie Wera38444271030181501.238.273.381.654
Myles Thomas2131275900030200.333.357.333.690
Bob Shawkey1911111100000300.091.091.091.182
Joe Giard16872200001400.286.375.286.661
Walter Beall1000000000000––––

Pitching (10)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Waite Hoyt3622–7322312429075548610256.12.631.15
Wilcy Moore5019–712613185685461743212.22.291.16
Herb Pennock3419–826183223897049515209.23.001.30
Urban Shocker3118–627130207866238358200.02.791.23
Dutch Ruether2713–626120202866952468184.13.371.38
George Pipgras2910–32190148817578802166.14.061.36
Myles Thomas217–491110854484325488.24.871.70
Bob Shawkey192–32044419151623143.23.091.37
Joe Giard160–0000382522199127.07.332.11
Walter Beall10–00001110001.09.001.00