New York Yankees 1922

94–64record
.595win pct
769runs
636allowed
+133run diff
97home runs
26players

The three rarest things in 1922

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
64Four EjectionsNew York Yankees1922-05-031 in 888 gamesbox score ↗
62Three Sacrifice BuntsMike McNally1922-06-211 in 730 gamesbox score ↗
61The CycleBob Meusel1922-07-031 in 694 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (26)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Wally Pipp1526655779519032109955732714.329.393.466.860
Aaron Ward15464155869149195768446775.267.328.357.685
Whitey Witt14062852898157116435892958.297.400.364.763
Everett Scott15461255764150235350232223.269.304.345.649
Bob Meusel121524472611512611168938611311.320.374.523.898
Babe Ruth110496407941282483596847925.314.433.6711.104
Wally Schang124492408471302171535536126.319.407.412.819
Joe Dugan60281252447291326132210.286.331.365.696
Home Run Baker692582343065123737151413.278.327.444.771
Elmer Miller51185168314672317111223.274.322.393.715
Mike McNally54179145213822017161230.262.340.303.643
Chick Fewster4516213520324119162324.237.318.304.622
Bob Shawkey3912511412212011422100.184.205.228.433
Bullet Joe Bush391049615316201231101.323.343.427.771
Sad Sam Jones451028714239011062910.264.347.402.749
Fred Hofmann371019113275321591200.297.360.484.844
Waite Hoyt3710092420220751200.217.258.283.540
Carl Mays359691723110721000.253.269.286.555
Norm McMillan3489787201201361041.256.310.321.630
Al DeVormer246459812410111600.203.217.305.522
Camp Skinner2734331600020410.182.206.182.388
Elmer Smith2131271500153500.185.267.296.563
George Murray2218181501140600.278.278.556.833
Lefty O'Doul8990310030100.333.333.444.778
Johnny Mitchell4441000000100.000.000.000.000
Clem Llewellyn1000000000000––––

Pitching (8)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Shawkey3920–12342212861129610113316299.22.881.29
Waite Hoyt3719–123117027311498769513263.03.351.33
Sad Sam Jones4513–1328208271133108768316258.23.761.34
Bullet Joe Bush3926–73020324010992859216254.13.261.28
Carl Mays3413–142921125511199504112240.03.711.27
George Murray223–22005327252814057.03.951.42
Lefty O'Doul60–000024125135016.02.812.31
Clem Llewellyn10–00001000001.00.001.00