data 3 days old

New York Mets 1999

102–71record
.590win pct
896runs
751allowed
+145run diff
190home runs
45players

The three rarest things in 1999

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
90Six-Run GameEdgardo Alfonzo1999-08-301 in 15,974 gamesbox score ↗
74Six for SixEdgardo Alfonzo1999-08-301 in 2,457 gamesbox score ↗
70Six-Hit GameEdgardo Alfonzo1999-08-301 in 1,644 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (45)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Edgardo Alfonzo15872662812319141127108858592.304.385.502.886
John Olerud16272358110717339019961256630.298.427.463.890
Robin Ventura16167158888177380321207410911.301.379.529.908
Mike Piazza14159353410016225040124517022.303.361.575.936
Rey Ordonez15458852049134242160495984.258.319.317.636
Rickey Henderson12152643889138300124282823714.315.423.466.889
Roger Cedeno15552545390142234436601006617.313.396.408.804
Brian McRae963442983566121836395726.221.320.349.669
Benny Agbayani10131427642791831442326064.286.363.525.888
Darryl Hamilton55189168195781521191823.339.410.488.898
Matt Franco122161132183150421282100.235.366.364.730
Todd Pratt71160140184140321153220.293.369.386.754
Bobby Bonilla60141119121950418191601.160.277.303.579
Luis Lopez68121104112240213123311.212.308.308.616
Shawon Dunston42979312326101601641.344.354.430.784
Jermaine Allensworth4086731416203992321.219.310.370.679
Al Leiter32705716200522900.105.136.140.276
Orel Hershiser32686239100311810.145.154.161.315
Masato Yoshii31615519000201601.164.164.164.327
Rick Reed275445211200511400.244.261.289.550
Mike Kinkade2851463921263910.196.275.413.688
Melvin Mora6639316500014721.161.278.161.439
Octavio Dotel19302423000141700.125.276.125.401
Kenny Rogers12302523000121000.120.185.120.305
Bobby Jones1217161500110400.312.312.500.812
Pat Mahomes4116162530030600.312.312.500.812
Jason Isringhausen1313122110010400.083.083.167.250
Allen Watson1410100310000100.300.300.400.700
Jay Payton13981210010212.250.333.375.708
Turk Wendell80760000001300.000.143.000.143
Armando Benitez77550000010200.000.000.000.000
Terrence Long3330000000200.000.000.000.000
Jorge Toca4330100000200.333.333.333.667
Rigo Beltran21110000000000.000.000.000.000
Dennis Cook71110000000100.000.000.000.000
Josias Manzanillo131101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
John Franco46000000000000––––
Shane Halter7000000000000––––
Chuck McElroy15000000000000––––
Greg McMichael19000000000000––––
Dan Murray1000000000000––––
Glendon Rusch1000000000000––––
Jeff Tam9000000000000––––
Billy Taylor18000000000000––––
Vance Wilson1000000000000––––

Pitching (23)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Al Leiter3213–1232102091071009316219213.04.231.42
Orel Hershiser3213–1232001759291778914179.04.581.41
Masato Yoshii3112–8291016886855810525174.04.401.30
Rick Reed2611–5261016377764710423149.14.581.41
Turk Wendell805–40038031293777985.23.051.37
Octavio Dotel198–3140069525149851285.15.381.38
Armando Benitez774–3002240171641128478.01.851.04
Kenny Rogers125–112207135342858876.04.031.30
Pat Mahomes398–00004426263751763.23.681.27
Dennis Cook7110–500350272727681163.03.861.22
Bobby Jones123–39006937371131359.15.611.35
John Franco460–200194014131941140.22.881.45
Allen Watson142–24013618182232539.24.081.46
Jason Isringhausen131–35014329282231739.16.411.65
Rigo Beltran211–10003015121235531.03.481.35
Josias Manzanillo120–0000191212425518.25.791.23
Greg McMichael191–1000201010818318.24.821.50
Chuck McElroy150–0000125587013.13.381.50
Billy Taylor180–1000201212914213.18.102.17
Jeff Tam90–000064438311.13.180.79
Dan Murray10–00004332102.013.503.00
Matt Franco20–00003223211.113.504.50
Glendon Rusch10–00001000001.00.001.00