data 3 days old

New York Giants 1951

100–63record
.613win pct
799runs
670allowed
+129run diff
181home runs
34players

The three rarest things in 1951

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
64Four EjectionsNew York Giants1951-09-161 in 888 gamesbox score ↗
53Three-Homer GameDon Mueller1951-09-011 in 321 gamesbox score ↗
47First-Inning EjectionWes Westrum1951-09-141 in 187 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (34)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Al Dark15670064611519641714684239128.303.352.454.805
Whitey Lockman153673614851732771273503347.282.339.407.746
Monte Irvin151657558951741911241228944122.312.415.514.929
Eddie Stanky1456545168712717214431276385.246.401.368.769
Bobby Thomson1486035188915227832101745754.293.386.562.948
Willie Mays121523464591272252068566074.274.354.472.826
Don Mueller122493469571301071669191312.277.307.431.737
Wes Westrum124474361597912020701049310.219.400.418.818
Hank Thompson87308264376284833432312.235.342.386.728
Ray Noble5514814116336052562600.234.265.383.648
Sal Maglie42122112917101512201.152.159.188.347
Larry Jansen391149559000573300.095.157.095.252
Jim Hearn348774712001642900.162.205.203.408
Bill Rigney45806991620498701.232.321.435.755
Davey Williams307064171710285811.266.319.375.694
Spider Jorgensen28565151200283200.235.291.353.644
Dave Koslo39565015100161811.100.196.120.316
Jack Lohrke23514038001310200.200.360.275.635
Sal Yvars25504191320235700.317.417.512.929
Clint Hartung2145444910021900.205.222.227.449
George Spencer57383224000331100.125.200.125.325
Sheldon Jones4132311311011600.097.125.194.319
Artie Wilson1924222400012120.182.250.182.432
Al Corwin1522201110000600.050.050.100.150
Jack Maguire1622206811142200.400.455.7001.155
Monty Kennedy2918150310010500.200.200.267.467
Earl Rapp1313110100012300.091.231.091.322
Al Gettel3012120100000200.083.083.083.167
Roger Bowman9860000001100.000.143.000.143
George Bamberger2000000000000––––
Red Hardy2000000000000––––
Alex Konikowski3000000000000––––
Jack Kramer4000000000000––––
Hank Schenz8001000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Sal Maglie4223–637224254110998614627298.02.991.14
Larry Jansen3923–1134180254102945614426278.23.041.11
Jim Hearn3417–93411020410285826621211.13.621.35
Dave Koslo3910–916531526855455418149.23.311.32
George Spencer5710–44261246255563621132.03.751.36
Sheldon Jones416–1112241197560535812120.14.491.43
Monty Kennedy291–25107127213024068.02.781.49
Al Corwin155–18314927242130759.03.661.19
Al Gettel301–210050373125351257.14.871.31
Roger Bowman92–45003518182224226.16.152.16
Jack Kramer40–010011883204.215.433.00
Alex Konikowski30–00002000504.00.000.50
George Bamberger20–00004442122.018.003.00
Red Hardy20–00004111001.16.753.75