data 3 days old

New York Giants 1898

77–72record
.517win pct
837runs
800allowed
+37run diff
34home runs
26players

The three rarest things in 1898

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
85Five-Steal GameGeorge Van Haltren1898-07-291 in 7,214 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksCy Seymour1898-05-211 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
58Two BalksCy Seymour1898-05-261 in 551 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (26)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
George Van Haltren156720654129204271826860353614.312.372.417.790
Bill Joyce1456235089213119910918849345.258.388.390.778
Kid Gleason15061957078126850623924246.221.279.253.532
George Davis122528487801492062863112255.306.351.384.735
Fred Hartman1235054765712916112882320107.271.309.363.672
Mike Tiernan1034754158911615115494312194.280.358.405.763
Jack Warner1094073713895145042212392.256.313.321.634
Mike Grady9234128963862063493818204.298.398.439.837
Jack Doyle8231629642841531431410158.284.323.365.688
Cy Seymour81311299418362423101683.278.303.351.654
Charlie Gettig64214193314842026161151.249.319.290.609
Walt Wilmot351511391833422229451.237.289.338.627
Tom McCreery34141121152443117182134.198.302.306.608
Amos Rusie41140139232924081520.209.214.281.495
Jouett Meekin381391301627510129500.208.259.262.521
Pop Foster32114112103061090900.268.268.339.607
Ed Doheny28928611141121141501.163.217.267.485
Bill Carrick519180310021300.167.211.222.433
Tacks Latimer517171510010100.294.294.353.647
John Puhl2991200010100.222.222.222.444
Ed Glenn2641100002110.250.500.250.750
Jock Menefee1550000000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Regan2551100020000.200.200.200.400
Jack Gilbert1440100000010.250.250.250.500
Parke Wilson1440000000000.000.000.000.000
Dave Zearfoss11101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000

Pitching (7)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Cy Seymour4626–18433903201971522182574364.13.751.48
Jouett Meekin3816–1837340329185142108829320.03.991.37
Amos Rusie3720–11363302881491161021156299.23.481.30
Ed Doheny287–192723023616493101971213.03.931.58
Charlie Gettig175–4860136745037131107.14.191.61
Bill Carrick53–14403923152110040.03.381.50
Jock Menefee10–111011862309.15.791.39