data 3 days old

Milwaukee Brewers 1979

95–66record
.590win pct
807runs
722allowed
+85run diff
185home runs
31players

The three rarest things in 1979

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Three Intentional WalksSixto Lezcano1979-07-131 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗
66Three Hits, Three StrikeoutsGorman Thomas1979-06-241 in 1,070 gamesbox score ↗
64Platinum SombreroGorman Thomas1979-07-131 in 927 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (31)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Gorman Thomas15666855797136290451239817515.244.356.539.895
Cecil Cooper15066059083182441241065677153.308.364.508.872
Paul Molitor14064558488188271696248483313.322.372.469.842
Robin Yount149626577721542658513552118.267.308.371.679
Ben Oglivie1395725148814530429814856125.282.343.525.869
Sixto Lezcano1385664738415229328101777443.321.414.573.987
Sal Bando13054347657117143943574220.246.330.345.674
Don Money924023505283201638404710.237.316.351.667
Charlie Moore11137233745101162538293285.300.355.404.759
Dick Davis9135333551891311241164633.266.298.418.716
Jim Gantner702342082959103222161735.284.336.389.726
Buck Martinez6921419617538042682501.270.296.372.669
Jim Wohlford63191175194613111782862.263.290.366.656
Larry Hisle2610896182770314111910.281.352.448.800
Ray Fosse19565261231022600.231.286.327.613
Lenn Sakata414141720010100.500.500.6431.143
Tim Nordbrook2220100000000.500.500.5001.000
Bill Travers30100000000000––––
Jerry Augustine43000000000000––––
Dan Boitano5000000000000––––
Mike Caldwell31000000000000––––
Bill Castro39000000000000––––
Reggie Cleveland29000000000000––––
Bob Galasso31000000000000––––
Moose Haas29000000000000––––
Bob McClure36000000000000––––
Paul Mitchell18000000000000––––
Lance Rautzhan3000000000000––––
Andy Replogle3000000000000––––
Jim Slaton32000000000000––––
Lary Sorensen34000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Lary Sorensen3415–1434160250113104426330235.13.981.24
Mike Caldwell3016–6301602529686398918235.03.291.24
Jim Slaton3215–9311202299586548015213.03.631.33
Bill Travers3014–827901968981457433187.13.891.29
Moose Haas2911–11288019811298599526184.24.781.39
Jerry Augustine439–62059538333041685.23.471.46
Paul Mitchell183–380081504810321175.05.761.21
Reggie Cleveland291–51047744412322955.06.711.82
Bob Galasso313–10036430252628551.14.381.75
Bob McClure365–20055329222437651.03.881.51
Bill Castro393–10064014101310244.12.031.20
Andy Replogle30–000013552208.05.621.88
Dan Boitano50–00006113516.01.501.50
Sal Bando10–00003220003.06.001.00
Lance Rautzhan30–000033310203.09.004.33
Jim Gantner10–00002000001.00.002.00
Buck Martinez10–00001111001.09.002.00