data 2 days old

Kansas City Royals 2002

62–100record
.383win pct
737runs
891allowed
-154run diff
140home runs
52players

The three rarest things in 2002

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
73Walk-Off Hit By PitchKansas City Royals2002-07-211 in 2,216 gamesbox score ↗
65Three Runs, No HitsKansas City Royals2002-09-261 in 996 gamesbox score ↗
64Four-Steal GameChuck Knoblauch2002-04-121 in 894 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (52)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Carlos Beltran1627226371141744472910571135357.273.346.501.847
Joe Randa151617549631553651180466921.282.341.426.768
Neifi Perez14558555465131204337205389.236.260.303.564
Mike Sweeney126545471811603112486614697.340.417.563.979
Raul Ibanez1375444977014637624103407653.294.346.537.883
Michael Tucker14454347565118276125656105239.248.330.406.737
Carlos Febles11940435144861644264163165.245.336.348.683
Brent Mayne101370326357782430345444.236.309.310.619
Chuck Knoblauch803363004163906222832193.210.284.300.584
Luis Alicea94273237285482123323423.228.322.291.613
Aaron Guiel702692403056130438196115.233.296.338.633
A.J. Hinch72220197254971727183533.249.321.401.722
Brandon Berger5114513416275161783210.201.255.388.643
Luis Ordaz331119411212004121323.223.308.245.553
Mark Quinn2384769184021151521.237.301.368.670
Angel Berroa208375817710571030.227.301.347.648
Kit Pellow297363615101592111.238.342.302.644
Donnie Sadler3573681013110541231.191.233.235.468
Dee Brown165551512311742000.235.291.392.683
Dave McCarty13343233101221000.094.147.219.366
Donzell McDonald1027223420014510.182.296.273.569
Juan Brito923231720010300.304.304.391.696
Mike Caruso1221203200001200.100.143.100.243
Chan Perry511110100030100.091.091.091.182
Alexis Gomez510100200000200.200.200.200.400
Shawn Sedlacek16660000000400.000.000.000.000
Dusty Wathan3651310010100.600.667.8001.467
Darrell May30540000001200.000.200.000.200
Jeff Suppan33510000001100.000.500.000.500
Miguel Asencio31220000000100.000.000.000.000
Paul Byrd33220000000200.000.000.000.000
Mac Suzuki7220100000100.500.500.5001.000
Jeremy Affeldt34000000000000––––
Jeff Austin10000000000000––––
Cory Bailey37000000000000––––
Ryan Bukvich26000000000000––––
Chad Durbin2000000000000––––
Nate Field5000000000000––––
Chris George6000000000000––––
Jason Grimsley70000000000000––––
Roberto Hernandez53000000000000––––
Runelvys Hernandez12000000000000––––
Jeremy Hill10000000000000––––
Mike MacDougal6000000000000––––
Scott Mullen44000000000000––––
Wes Obermueller2000000000000––––
Dan Reichert30000000000000––––
Bryan Rekar2000000000000––––
Brian Shouse23000000000000––––
Blake Stein27000000000000––––
Brad Voyles22000000000000––––
Kris Wilson12000000000000––––

Pitching (26)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Paul Byrd3317–113370224111993812936228.13.901.15
Jeff Suppan339–1633302291341236810932208.05.321.43
Darrell May304–1021201448378509528131.15.351.48
Miguel Asencio314–721001367370645817123.15.111.62
Shawn Sedlacek163–5140099646336521684.16.721.60
Jeremy Affeldt343–47008541403767877.24.641.57
Runelvys Hernandez124–412007936362245874.14.361.36
Jason Grimsley704–70016432313759471.13.911.42
Dan Reichert303–560077483925361066.05.321.55
Roberto Hernandez531–300266229251239652.04.331.42
Blake Stein270–42015941412742646.27.911.84
Cory Bailey373–40015324213124546.04.111.83
Scott Mullen444–50004016141321540.03.151.32
Brad Voyles220–20013121201826527.26.511.77
Chris George60–4600371717813227.15.601.65
Ryan Bukvich261–00002619171920225.06.121.80
Mac Suzuki70–21002421211715221.09.001.95
Kris Wilson122–0000291817510718.28.201.82
Brian Shouse230–0000151010911314.26.141.64
Jeff Austin100–0000146666011.04.911.82
Jeremy Hill100–10008448719.13.861.71
Mike MacDougal60–100055571009.05.001.33
Chad Durbin20–12001311114538.111.882.04
Wes Obermueller20–22001410102537.211.742.09
Bryan Rekar20–22001212126217.015.432.57
Nate Field50–00008553325.09.002.20