data 2 days old

Kansas City Royals 1989

92–70record
.568win pct
690runs
635allowed
+55run diff
101home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1989

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Scored in Eight InningsKansas City Royals1989-07-051 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
76Ten Strikeouts in ReliefTom Gordon1989-04-121 in 3,062 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Wild PitchesMark Gubicza1989-08-171 in 273 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Kevin Seitzer1607155977816817244810276178.281.387.337.723
Bo Jackson135561515861321563210539172269.256.310.495.805
George Brett1245284576712926312805947144.282.362.431.793
Jim Eisenreich134519475641393379593744278.293.341.448.790
Kurt Stillwell13051646352121207754426496.261.325.380.705
Danny Tartabull1335154415411822018626912342.268.369.440.809
Bob Boone13146940533111132143493732.274.351.323.675
Frank White13545841834107221236305232.256.307.328.635
Pat Tabler12343439036101111242374200.259.325.308.633
Willie Wilson11242338358971773432778246.253.300.358.657
Brad Wellman10318917830414021273653.230.263.287.550
Bill Buckner791841767384111661110.216.240.267.507
Mike Macfarlane6916715713356021972700.223.263.299.563
Matt Winters4212210714256029142300.234.320.346.665
Gary Thurman7210587241721051526160.195.311.241.552
Luis de los Santos289287622310651400.253.293.310.604
Bill Pecota659283211742357950.205.275.410.684
Rey Palacios555347128201821401.170.216.277.492
Jeff Schulz7990200010200.222.222.222.444
Kevin Appier6000000000000––––
Luis Aquino34000000000000––––
Floyd Bannister14000000000000––––
Bob Buchanan2000000000000––––
Stan Clarke2000000000000––––
Steve Crawford25000000000000––––
Jose De Jesus3000000000000––––
Steve Farr51000000000000––––
Jerry Gleaton15000000000000––––
Tom Gordon49000000000000––––
Mark Gubicza36000000000000––––
Terry Leach30000000000000––––
Charlie Leibrandt33000000000000––––
Rick Luecken19000000000000––––
Larry McWilliams8000000000000––––
Jeff Montgomery63000000000000––––
Bret Saberhagen39001000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bret Saberhagen3623–63512020974634319313262.12.160.96
Mark Gubicza3615–113680252100866317310255.03.041.24
Tom Gordon4917–9161112267668615310163.03.641.28
Charlie Leibrandt335–1127301969892547313161.05.141.55
Luis Aquino346–81620148625535686141.13.501.29
Jeff Montgomery637–300186616142594392.01.370.99
Floyd Bannister144–114008740391835875.14.661.39
Terry Leach305–63007846343634473.24.151.55
Steve Farr512–520187535292256563.14.121.53
Steve Crawford253–10004819171933254.02.831.24
Larry McWilliams82–2510311515824232.24.131.19
Rick Luecken192–100123991316323.23.421.52
Kevin Appier61–45003422221210321.29.142.12
Jerry Gleaton150–00002010969014.15.651.81
Jose De Jesus30–01007448218.04.501.88
Stan Clarke20–22001412124227.015.432.57
Bob Buchanan20–00005663313.116.202.40