Detroit Tigers 1989

59–103record
.364win pct
617runs
816allowed
-199run diff
116home runs
46players

The three rarest things in 1989

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
52Walk-Off WalkDetroit Tigers1989-09-101 in 317 gamesbox score ↗
43Fifteen RunsDetroit Tigers1989-06-301 in 127 gamesbox score ↗
41Steal of HomePat Sheridan1989-05-071 in 107 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (46)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lou Whitaker148611509771282112885895963.251.361.462.822
Gary Pettis1195364447711486118841064315.257.375.309.684
Alan Trammell121506449541092035434545102.243.314.334.648
Chet Lemon1274724144598192747467115.237.323.343.666
Dave Bergman13743638538103131737444413.268.345.361.706
Mike Heath122429396381041621043247171.263.308.389.697
Fred Lynn11740635344851111146477111.241.328.371.699
Keith Moreland903473183495160535273332.299.357.396.754
Gary Ward1053012752469102929215413.251.300.400.700
Rick Schu982932662557110721243712.214.278.335.613
Matt Nokes872902681567100939173710.250.298.388.686
Ken Williams94285258295351623186394.205.269.302.571
Mike Brumley92230212334252111144584.198.251.255.506
Doug Strange64218196164241114173633.214.280.260.541
Tracy Jones461791581741100326161611.259.326.380.706
Pat Sheridan50139120162930315172140.242.333.342.675
Scott Lusader401131031526401892130.252.310.320.630
Torey Lovullo29104878102014142000.115.233.172.405
Al Pedrique317169114300521500.203.225.246.472
Chris Brown175957311300411700.193.203.246.449
Rob Richie1955496134211051001.265.333.490.823
Matt Sinatro1327252300011300.120.185.120.305
Bill Bean914110000002300.000.214.000.214
Jeff Datz712100200001100.200.333.200.533
Doyle Alexander33000000000000––––
Dave Beard2000000000000––––
Randy Bockus2000000000000––––
Brian Dubois6000000000000––––
Paul Gibson45000000000000––––
Brad Havens13000000000000––––
Mike Henneman60000000000000––––
Guillermo Hernandez32000000000000––––
Shawn Holman5000000000000––––
Charles Hudson19000000000000––––
Jack Morris24000000000000––––
Randy Nosek2000000000000––––
Ed Nunez27000000000000––––
David Palmer5000000000000––––
Ramon Pena8000000000000––––
Kevin Ritz12000000000000––––
Jeff Robinson16000000000000––––
Mike Schwabe13000000000000––––
Steve Searcy8000000000000––––
Frank Tanana33000000000000––––
Mike Trujillo8000000000000––––
Frank Williams43000000000000––––

Pitching (22)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Frank Tanana3310–143360227105897414721223.23.581.35
Doyle Alexander336–183350245118110769528223.04.441.44
Jack Morris246–1424100189102925911523170.14.861.46
Paul Gibson454–813001297168577711132.04.641.41
Mike Henneman6011–40088446375169490.03.701.50
Jeff Robinson164–5161076474146401078.04.731.56
Kevin Ritz124–612107541364456274.04.381.61
Frank Williams423–30017037294633571.23.641.62
Charles Hudson181–570075494731231466.26.341.59
Ed Nunez273–40014933253641654.04.171.57
Mike Schwabe132–44005833301613644.26.041.66
Brian Dubois60–4501291471713236.01.751.28
Guillermo Hernandez322–200153621201630431.15.741.66
Mike Trujillo81–24103517171313325.25.961.87
Brad Havens131–21002814141415322.25.561.85
Steve Searcy81–12002716151211322.16.041.75
Ramon Pena80–0000261312812018.06.001.89
David Palmer50–35002519151112117.17.792.08
Shawn Holman50–0000822119010.01.801.90
Dave Beard20–21009732125.15.062.06
Randy Bockus20–00007332205.15.061.69
Randy Nosek20–220078810425.113.503.19