Detroit Tigers 1944

88–66record
.571win pct
658runs
581allowed
+77run diff
60home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1944

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
62Three Sacrifice BuntsEddie Mayo1944-07-291 in 730 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Detroit Tigers1944-09-011 in 372 gamesbox score ↗
47Walk-Off ErrorDetroit Tigers1944-07-191 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Eddie Mayo154696607781511835645723913.249.317.313.630
Rudy York151652583771612771899687353.276.353.439.792
Pinky Higgins14864054379161324776813544.297.392.409.801
Doc Cramer14362657869169209243372166.292.337.369.706
Jimmy Outlaw13958453569145206357414068.271.325.348.673
Joe Hoover120494441651042020293566710.236.301.290.591
Paul Richards953433002471130337353083.237.318.310.628
Dick Wakefield7833227653991551253552922.359.467.5801.047
Chuck Hostetler90292265427992020213154.298.350.347.697
Bob Swift802832471563111119272720.255.331.320.651
Don Ross6618516714355021514921.210.275.275.550
Joe Orengo461771541431100010202911.201.297.266.563
Dizzy Trout5114413318364152392820.271.317.429.745
Hal Newhouser471321201029400561210.242.278.275.553
Charlie Metro388278815010531010.192.222.218.440
Rufe Gentry3779761152001011200.197.208.224.431
Stubby Overmire32746341131086801.175.246.254.500
Johnny Gorsica4054527721042600.135.167.212.378
Al Unser1128252301153200.120.214.320.534
Don Heffner624190410015100.211.375.263.638
Boom-Boom Beck2823223730030200.318.318.455.773
Red Borom717141100012200.071.188.071.259
Zeb Eaton911101100021100.100.182.100.282
Bubba Floyd31091410001000.444.500.5561.056
Jake Mooty15770100000000.143.143.143.286
Hack Miller5651100131100.200.333.8001.133
Roy Henshaw7551000000100.000.000.000.000
Joe Orrell10541100001100.250.400.250.650
Bob Gillespie7220000000200.000.000.000.000
Chief Hogsett3220000010000.000.000.000.000
John McHale1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Jackie Sullivan1110000000000.000.000.000.000

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Dizzy Trout4927–144033031410483841458352.12.121.13
Hal Newhouser4729–93425226494791021866312.12.281.17
Rufe Gentry3712–1430100211104931086810203.24.111.57
Stubby Overmire3211–1128111214847241571199.23.251.28
Johnny Gorsica346–141984192887432475162.04.111.38
Boom-Boom Beck281–22016736332725574.04.011.27
Jake Mooty150–0000352016187028.15.081.87
Joe Orrell102–1200261351111122.12.011.66
Zeb Eaton60–00001912884215.24.601.72
Roy Henshaw70–0100171211610012.18.031.86
Bob Gillespie70–1000788124011.06.551.73
Chief Hogsett30–00007604516.10.001.74