Detroit Tigers 1917

78–75record
.510win pct
639runs
577allowed
+62run diff
25home runs
28players

The three rarest things in 1917

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Scored in Eight InningsDetroit Tigers1917-09-291 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
64Four-Steal GameTy Cobb1917-09-241 in 894 gamesbox score ↗
62Three Sacrifice BuntsOssie Vitt1917-07-221 in 730 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (28)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Donie Bush14767558211216319302481393321.280.370.323.693
Ty Cobb1526715881072254424610663345533.383.446.5701.016
Bobby Veach154665570791823112811461452119.319.394.458.852
Harry Heilmann15062355757156221258644541216.280.336.390.726
Ossie Vitt1406035126513014604656151818.254.329.305.633
Ralph Young141599501641171821376235822.234.322.283.605
George Burns11944340842921510143143245.225.263.319.582
Oscar Stanage993282961961141030203532.206.263.260.523
Tubby Spencer70219192134693022161701.240.327.318.645
George Harper4813711662430011121424.207.298.233.530
Sam Crawford61113105618402114502.171.202.267.469
Hooks Dauss39103877113000132400.126.240.161.401
Bob Jones478377161212024831.156.198.221.418
Bernie Boland45827284110351900.056.117.097.214
Howard Ehmke357469317200241300.246.288.275.563
Ben Dyer307066613500021831.197.221.273.493
Bill James3468567120001102000.214.333.214.548
Willie Mitchell31665937000421100.119.161.119.280
Archie Yelle2557514710005420.137.214.157.371
George Cunningham45393456001331300.176.243.265.508
Babe Ellison937292512146300.172.333.448.782
Harry Coveleski1623222500000500.227.227.227.455
Deacon Jones2421151000004800.000.211.000.211
Fred Nicholson1318154410021300.267.312.333.646
Johnny Couch3540000001000.000.200.000.200
Ira Flagstead4440000000100.000.000.000.000
Tony DeFate3221000000100.000.000.000.000
Frank Walker2220000000100.000.000.000.000

Pitching (9)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Hooks Dauss3717–143122224310576831013270.22.531.20
Bernie Boland4316–1128136194897295930238.02.721.21
Howard Ehmke3510–1525132176857589913206.03.281.29
Bill James3413–10231011748157100632197.12.601.39
Willie Mitchell3012–822120173674647812185.12.231.19
George Cunningham442–7844110714452502137.22.881.18
Deacon Jones244–46206934282624077.03.271.23
Harry Coveleski164–611207039221417068.02.911.24
Johnny Couch30–0000136421013.12.701.12