Detroit Tigers 1914

80–73record
.523win pct
615runs
618allowed
-3run diff
25home runs
30players

The three rarest things in 1914

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
65Three Runs, No HitsDetroit Tigers1914-08-161 in 996 gamesbox score ↗
60Walk-Off Wild PitchDetroit Tigers1914-07-301 in 653 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Detroit Tigers1914-07-281 in 372 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (30)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Donie Bush15771959596147184024112553730.247.368.291.659
Sam Crawford157673581741832226810169312617.315.389.484.872
Bobby Veach14960653156145191417851282213.273.340.367.707
George Burns138545480551392255543357249.290.352.388.739
George Moriarty1325344645611919514540283414.256.322.325.648
Marty Kavanagh1284994376010921643341421516.249.320.352.672
Oscar Stanage122445401167884031265823.195.247.234.482
Ty Cobb9841534569127221125658213618.368.467.513.980
Ossie Vitt6725219836517008337107.258.364.293.657
Hugh High84220184254953016262382.266.363.326.689
Harry Heilmann68216182254181218202934.225.309.313.622
Jean Dubuc71134123928811971012.228.275.333.608
Hooks Dauss46113978214016102400.216.290.289.578
Harry Coveleski44110956232101162700.242.287.284.571
Billy Purtell29827641340042804.171.203.224.426
Red McKee3479647121109121612.188.325.234.559
Del Baker45787041421026900.200.263.257.520
Pug Cavet31514635100222300.109.163.130.294
Alex Main32434014000031500.100.163.100.263
Marc Hall2523230100000800.043.043.043.087
Ross Reynolds2622211100000900.048.048.048.095
George Boehler1818172301031410.176.222.294.516
Red Oldham916151420010600.267.267.400.667
Paddy Baumann314111000002100.000.154.000.154
Johnnie Williams4330000000100.000.000.000.000
Ed McCreery3110000000000.000.000.000.000
Fred McMullin1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Ray Demmitt1000000000000––––
Del Gainer1000000000000––––
Lefty Williams2000000000000––––

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Harry Coveleski4422–1236232251109821001264303.12.431.16
Hooks Dauss4519–1535223285126100871513302.02.981.23
Jean Dubuc3612–14271512191248375723221.23.371.33
Pug Cavet317–71462129624243522151.12.501.14
Alex Main326–61253131503961552138.12.541.39
Marc Hall254–68108738292718191.02.871.25
Ross Reynolds265–37306226184130078.02.081.32
George Boehler182–36205539284838163.04.001.63
Red Oldham92–4730422217823145.13.381.10
Johnnie Williams40–23101712953011.17.151.94
Ed McCreery31–01007554404.110.382.54
Lefty Williams10–11003502001.00.005.00