Cleveland Guardians 1960

76–78record
.494win pct
667runs
693allowed
-26run diff
127home runs
44players

The three rarest things in 1960

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
64Four EjectionsCleveland Guardians1960-07-231 in 888 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksDick Stigman1960-07-101 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
47Walk-Off ErrorCleveland Guardians1960-06-261 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (44)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Tito Francona147625544841593621779686743.292.373.460.833
Vic Power147624580691672631083232096.288.311.395.706
Harvey Kuenn12653747465146240954552530.308.379.416.795
Jim Piersall1385234867013712418662539188.282.315.434.749
Ken Aspromonte117520459651332011048523241.290.362.403.765
Woodie Held10943037645971512167447301.258.342.471.813
Johnny Temple98425381501021312193220115.268.326.323.649
John Romano10936131640861221652375000.272.349.475.824
Bubba Phillips1133303043463141433143710.207.249.299.549
Mike de la Hoz4917816020416262391200.256.290.431.721
Marty Keough6516414919375031192423.248.294.342.636
Walt Bond40149131192921518131441.221.302.366.668
Jim Perry429891722200511401.242.247.264.511
Red Wilson329888519301106700.216.268.284.552
Russ Nixon25928262050166601.244.308.341.649
Bob Hale707770221700113600.300.312.400.712
Hank Foiles24766891910167500.279.347.338.685
Mudcat Grant476157816200611001.281.283.316.599
Gary Bell3058476710032910.149.200.170.370
Joe Morgan22544761420246400.298.377.468.845
Barry Latman31504129100421200.220.256.244.500
Bobby Locke3547387910046700.237.341.263.604
George Strickland3247424700134800.167.255.238.493
Dick Stigman41413638100331100.222.300.250.550
Chuck Tanner2130252710044510.280.367.320.687
Rocky Bridges1029271900031300.333.357.333.690
Ty Cline727262811020400.308.308.423.731
Wynn Hawkins15212012100001100.100.100.150.250
Don Newcombe2421201610011700.300.333.350.683
Carroll Hardy2920187210012200.111.200.167.367
Jack Harshman1519170310010400.176.176.235.412
Johnny Klippstein4917141200001500.143.200.143.343
John Powers814122211002200.167.286.417.702
Ted Bowsfield1112101100001300.100.182.100.282
Frank Funk91091100001500.111.200.111.311
John Briggs21980100000200.125.125.125.250
Don Dillard6870100001300.143.250.143.393
Pete Whisenant7660100000200.167.167.167.333
Steve Demeter4550000000100.000.000.000.000
Carl Thomas5531100001100.333.500.333.833
Bobby Tiefenauer6212000001000.000.500.000.500
Carl Mathias7110000000100.000.000.000.000
Bob Grim3000000000000––––
Mike Lee7000000000000––––

Pitching (18)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Jim Perry4118–10361012571191069112135261.13.651.33
Mudcat Grant339–819501478878797526159.24.401.42
Gary Bell289–10236113878718210915154.24.131.42
Barry Latman317–720401467866739419147.14.031.49
Dick Stigman415–11183911877678710413133.24.511.53
Bobby Locke323–511221215146375310123.03.371.28
Johnny Klippstein495–500145330243546874.12.911.18
Wynn Hawkins154–491068323139391066.04.231.62
Jack Harshman152–48005032242925754.13.981.45
Don Newcombe202–3201612826828654.04.331.28
Ted Bowsfield113–46104730232014140.25.091.65
John Briggs214–22013220181519436.14.461.29
Frank Funk94–20012787918331.21.991.14
Carl Mathias70–10001476813215.13.521.43
Carl Thomas41–000088810519.27.451.86
Mike Lee70–000062211619.02.001.89
Bobby Tiefenauer60–10009223209.02.001.33
Bob Grim30–10006331202.111.573.00