Cleveland Guardians 1955

93–61record
.604win pct
698runs
601allowed
+97run diff
148home runs
43players

The three rarest things in 1955

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Complete Game, Fifteen KHerb Score1955-05-011 in 1,054 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksHerb Score1955-06-141 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
56Ten-Run InningCleveland Guardians1955-05-181 in 428 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (43)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Al Smith15472560712318627422779377116.306.407.473.880
Bobby Avila141643537831462241361824714.272.368.400.768
Al Rosen139596492611201312181924444.244.362.402.765
Larry Doby1315604919114317526756110021.291.369.505.874
George Strickland130455388348195235496010.209.302.273.575
Ralph Kiner11339032156781301854654601.243.367.452.818
Jim Hegan116351304306752940333301.220.291.339.630
Gene Woodling793032593372151535361525.278.368.402.769
Vic Wertz7429525730651121455323311.253.332.475.807
Ferris Fain561621189303008421330.254.451.280.730
Hal Naragon5714312712419211315810.323.394.449.843
Hank Foiles6213211113299017171800.261.354.369.723
Sam Dente7312110510274001012800.257.331.295.626
Dave Pope35118104173150622123100.298.373.519.892
Dave Philley4311710415314229121011.298.368.433.800
Bob Lemon49997811190019131600.244.344.282.626
Herb Score339584510100233901.119.149.131.280
Early Wynn349284815301761800.179.233.250.483
Joe Altobelli428475815302551401.200.259.320.579
Mike Garcia387869415400741401.217.253.275.529
Hoot Evers3970661019712931201.288.314.515.829
Dale Mitchell616458415210105300.259.312.328.640
Hank Majeski3659483920268300.188.322.354.676
Bobby Young18474571411061200.311.326.378.704
Art Houtteman3545385600003400.158.220.158.377
Rudy Regalado1028262720052400.269.321.346.668
Ray Narleski6027240700050800.292.292.292.583
Bob Feller25252101000011200.048.091.048.139
Wally Westlake1623202510013500.250.348.300.648
Billy Harrell1322192800013310.421.500.421.921
Stu Locklin1621184310003400.167.286.222.508
Don Mossi571190100002400.111.273.111.384
Rocky Colavito5993420000200.444.444.6671.111
Sal Maglie10850000021200.000.125.000.125
Stan Pawloski2880100000200.125.125.125.250
Kenny Kuhn4760200001010.333.429.333.762
Jose Santiago17742200001000.500.600.5001.100
Hank Aguirre4440000000100.000.000.000.000
Harry Simpson3311000002000.000.667.000.667
Bud Daley2220000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Wight17100000000000––––
Ted Gray2000000000000––––
Hal Newhouser2000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Early Wynn3217–113116020786728012219230.02.821.25
Herb Score3316–1032110158867415424518227.12.931.37
Bob Lemon3518–103152218103917410017211.13.881.38
Mike Garcia3811–133163230100935612017210.23.971.36
Art Houtteman3510–612301266355455315124.13.981.38
Ray Narleski609–11119914741529411111.23.301.28
Bob Feller254–411217143323125783.03.471.23
Don Mossi574–31098128221869481.22.421.21
Jose Santiago172–0000311191419133.02.451.36
Sal Maglie100–2202261411711025.23.861.29
Bill Wight170–0001248799024.02.621.38
Hank Aguirre42–0110632126012.11.461.46
Bud Daley20–110010551217.06.431.57
Hal Newhouser20–00001004102.10.002.14
Ted Gray20–00005442112.018.003.50