Cleveland Guardians 1951

93–61record
.604win pct
696runs
594allowed
+102run diff
140home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 1951

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
71Five-Walk GameLarry Doby1951-09-191 in 1,833 gamesbox score ↗
64No-HitterBob Feller1951-07-011 in 881 gamesbox score ↗
60Three Straight Home RunsCleveland Guardians1951-09-021 in 639 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Al Rosen1546615738215230124102857175.265.362.447.809
Bobby Avila1416155427616521310586031148.304.374.410.783
Ray Boone151605544651271411251503555.233.304.329.633
Dale Mitchell134570510831482171162531678.290.358.424.782
Larry Doby1345514478413227520701018141.295.428.512.941
Luke Easter1285324866513112527103377102.270.333.481.814
Jim Hegan1334574166099175643387203.238.302.346.648
Harry Simpson122382332517670724464864.229.326.313.640
Bob Kennedy1083593213079154729343341.246.320.383.703
Sam Chapman94273246245691636263332.228.301.346.647
Birdie Tebbetts55147137836602188700.263.308.350.659
Early Wynn41118108820811137900.185.235.306.540
Bob Lemon5611210211214131392200.206.270.353.623
Snuffy Stirnweiss501118810191014222510.216.373.261.634
Bob Feller3399811010100383600.123.202.136.338
Mike Garcia479785318411931202.212.239.318.556
Barney McCosky31696181330028510.213.304.262.567
Steve Gromek2733272810025800.296.406.333.740
Merl Combs1931282520022300.179.233.250.483
Lou Brissie5424232610020100.261.261.304.565
Bob Chakales1721201700160200.350.350.500.850
Minnie Minoso817143620021100.429.529.5711.101
Paul Lehner1214132300011200.231.286.231.516
Clarence Maddern1112120200000100.167.167.167.333
Allie Clark311103320131200.300.364.8001.164
Hal Naragon31080200001000.250.400.250.650
Milt Nielsen16661000000100.000.000.000.000
Dick Rozek7330100000200.333.333.333.667
Sam Jones2220000000000.000.000.000.000
Lou Klein2220000000100.000.000.000.000
Ray Murray11101000100001.0001.0001.0002.000
Thurman Tucker1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Johnny Vander Meer1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Jerry Fahr5000000000000––––
Doug Hansen3002000000000––––
Bubba Harris2000000000000––––
George Zuverink16000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Early Wynn3720–13342112271029210713318274.13.021.22
Bob Lemon4217–143417224411910412413218263.13.551.40
Mike Garcia4720–1330156239101908211810254.03.191.26
Bob Feller3322–832160239105969511122249.23.461.34
Lou Brissie544–341990444061505112.23.201.34
Steve Gromek277–484198413229406107.02.691.19
Bob Chakales173–410208040364332368.14.741.80
George Zuverink160–00002414121314225.14.261.46
Dick Rozek70–010018159115115.15.281.89
Sam Jones20–11004225408.22.081.04
Jerry Fahr50–000011332005.24.762.29
Bubba Harris20–00005224104.04.502.25
Johnny Vander Meer10–11008661203.018.003.00