Cleveland Guardians 1945

73–72record
.503win pct
557runs
548allowed
+9run diff
65home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1945

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
73All Runs in One InningCleveland Guardians1945-08-191 in 2,285 gamesbox score ↗
68Eight-RBI GamePat Seerey1945-07-131 in 1,372 gamesbox score ↗
58Two BalksHal Kleine1945-04-191 in 551 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Mickey Rocco143628565811492861056524004.264.326.388.713
Dutch Meyer13056752471153298748403224.292.342.418.760
Pat Seerey12648541456982221456669712.237.342.401.743
Frankie Hayes1194503854091156643535311.236.335.353.688
Jeff Heath102429370601131671561563931.305.398.508.906
Don Ross1064183632695151243431504.262.342.325.667
Felix Mackiewicz1204103594298147238434155.273.354.368.722
Lou Boudreau9740234550106241348352004.307.374.409.783
Al Cihocki92307283216093024114921.212.241.265.507
Paul O'Dea87250221215222122202630.235.299.276.575
Les Fleming42153140184610232211500.329.382.493.874
Myril Hoag4014312810275303111812.211.279.297.575
Steve Gromek371049182120010101700.231.307.253.560
Allie Reynolds44948518100311200.094.115.106.221
Ed Wheeler4681721214200281311.194.275.222.497
Eddie Carnett30767351670072901.219.250.315.565
Jim Bagby25615861710062700.293.317.310.627
Jim McDonnell28555131020082400.196.226.235.462
Hank Ruszkowski14534921000054900.204.264.204.468
Al Smith22484021220026600.300.391.350.741
Elmer Weingartner20443949100141100.231.302.256.559
Ed Klieman38434018201411300.200.220.325.545
Bob Feller9292524000131200.160.250.160.410
Mel Harder1128250210000900.080.080.120.200
Red Embree827213300022300.143.217.143.360
Roy Cullenbine8241331100011000.077.500.154.654
Pete Center3123222200001800.091.130.091.221
Stan Benjamin1421211720030001.333.333.429.762
Red Steiner1221200300021400.150.190.150.340
Papa Williams1620190400001200.211.250.211.461
Bob Rothel413100200003100.200.385.200.585
Jack Salveson1912113420131100.364.417.8181.235
Gene Desautels101091100001100.111.200.111.311
Earl Henry16441200000000.500.500.5001.000
Hal Kleine3331110000200.333.333.6671.000
Paul Calvert1000000000000––––

Pitching (16)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Steve Gromek3319–9302112298071671016251.02.551.18
Allie Reynolds4418–1230164227102881301127247.03.211.45
Jim Bagby258–1119111171706659383159.13.731.44
Al Smith215–121981141745949348133.23.971.42
Ed Klieman385–81244123605349333126.23.771.36
Pete Center316–38218942372834385.23.891.37
Mel Harder113–711209337312316376.03.671.53
Bob Feller95–39705021203659172.02.501.19
Red Embree84–48505617152642370.01.931.17
Jack Salveson190–0000512319611244.03.891.30
Earl Henry150–31002013132010021.25.401.85
Hal Kleine30–00008437507.03.862.14
Myril Hoag20–00003001003.00.001.33
Eddie Carnett20–00000000102.00.000.00
Paul O'Dea10–00005332002.013.503.50
Paul Calvert10–00003221101.113.503.00