Cleveland Guardians 1939

87–67record
.565win pct
797runs
700allowed
+97run diff
85home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1939

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Three TriplesBen Chapman1939-07-031 in 3,855 gamesbox score ↗
66Six Runs, No OutsJohnny Allen1939-06-021 in 1,164 gamesbox score ↗
66Three Intentional WalksKen Keltner1939-09-151 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ben Chapman1496555451011583196828730188.290.390.413.802
Ken Keltner15464658784191351113964941610.325.377.489.866
Bruce Campbell130527450841292313872674866.287.383.449.832
Hal Trosky1225124488915031425103532822.335.406.589.996
Jeff Heath121472431641263171469416584.292.354.494.848
Rollie Hemsley10743239558104174236262624.263.309.342.651
Oscar Grimes1194313645198205455556384.269.367.385.751
Roy Weatherly9534432343100166132192183.310.348.406.754
Skeeter Webb812932692871141227152411.264.305.346.651
Odell Hale1082872533679162448261845.312.376.439.815
Lou Boudreau532562254258154020282421.258.340.360.700
Frankie Pytlak6321018320492501420541.268.343.333.676
Ray Mack3612611212174116121902.152.240.232.472
Bob Feller391199914215107133600.212.310.283.593
Moose Solters4111110219287221991521.275.333.441.775
Jim Shilling31107988277201281010.276.330.388.718
Al Milnar4184791120500651200.253.298.316.614
Mel Harder298372810011931700.139.195.208.403
Johnny Allen3476711016200331100.225.257.254.510
Earl Averill246155815801761201.273.344.473.817
Willis Hudlin27554819101431600.188.250.271.521
Harry Eisenstat2635323800011800.250.273.250.523
Luke Sewell1625201310013100.150.261.200.461
Joe Dobson3520180100001500.056.105.056.161
Johnny Broaca2213122000001600.000.077.000.077
Johnny Humphries15870000001500.000.125.000.125
Bill Zuber16550101000200.200.200.600.800
Tom Drake8320000000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Naymick2330000000300.000.000.000.000
Floyd Stromme5330100000000.333.333.333.667
Lefty Sullivan7330000000200.000.000.000.000
Lyn Lary3220000000100.000.000.000.000

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Feller3924–9352412281059414224613296.22.851.25
Al Milnar3714–12261232129685997611209.03.661.49
Mel Harder2915–9261212138981646615208.03.501.33
Johnny Allen289–72690199968956799175.04.581.46
Willis Hudlin279–102073175857642286143.04.781.52
Harry Eisenstat266–71142109453823398103.23.301.27
Joe Dobson352–33018756515127378.05.881.77
Johnny Broaca224–22005339242813546.04.701.76
Bill Zuber162–01004124211916232.05.911.88
Johnny Humphries152–41023030263212028.18.262.19
Tom Drake80–1100231815191214.29.202.86
Floyd Stromme50–10001387134113.04.852.00
Lefty Sullivan70–110098694012.24.261.42
Mike Naymick20–11103115304.21.931.71