Cleveland Guardians 1938

86–66record
.566win pct
847runs
782allowed
+65run diff
113home runs
33players

The three rarest things in 1938

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
8418-Strikeout GameBob Feller1938-10-021 in 6,639 gamesbox score ↗
66Six Runs, No OutsKen Jungels1938-08-251 in 1,164 gamesbox score ↗
66Complete Game, Fifteen KBob Feller1938-10-021 in 1,054 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (33)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lyn Lary141660568941523643528764236.268.365.361.726
Hal Trosky15062555410718440919110664061.332.404.540.944
Ken Keltner1496195768516031926113337443.278.320.498.819
Bruce Campbell13357451191148271212715257128.290.359.460.819
Earl Averill13456748210015927151494814862.330.429.535.965
Odell Hale13056049669139322869453981.280.341.401.743
Jeff Heath126538502104172311821111335531.343.383.602.985
Frankie Pytlak113406364471131471433615106.310.379.396.774
Rollie Hemsley662312032760113228241411.296.370.409.779
Roy Weatherly832282103255143218141485.262.308.386.694
Moose Solters67214199304063222132941.201.250.291.541
John Kroner51138117122916011719601.248.358.410.768
Bob Feller391149461731013113201.181.267.234.501
Mel Harder399488310200643200.114.152.136.289
Johnny Allen30857912202111431410.253.280.342.622
Skeeter Webb206658111620028710.276.364.310.674
Earl Whitehill26645607000671300.125.222.125.347
Willis Hudlin29484315200231400.116.174.163.337
Denny Galehouse36413956000021300.154.195.154.349
Johnny Humphries45322923200111001.103.133.172.306
Al Milnar2426262410120500.154.154.308.462
Hank Helf614131100011100.077.143.077.220
Oscar Grimes412102201022000.200.333.400.733
Tommy Irwin31291100003100.111.333.111.444
Bill Zuber15870000000100.000.000.000.000
Ray Mack2662201020100.333.333.6671.000
Ken Jungels9550000000400.000.000.000.000
Clay Smith4540000001200.000.200.000.200
Chuck Workman2551200000000.400.400.400.800
Lou Boudreau1210000001000.000.500.000.500
Joe Heving3110000000100.000.000.000.000
Charley Suche11101100000001.0001.0002.0003.000
Lloyd Russell2000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Feller3917–113620122513512620824113277.24.081.56
Mel Harder3817–10291542571151026210317240.03.831.33
Johnny Allen3014–827130189107938011215200.04.181.34
Earl Whitehill269–8234018710998836018160.15.501.68
Willis Hudlin298–815811578070452713127.04.961.59
Denny Galehouse367–812531196354656611114.04.261.61
Johnny Humphries459–8616105695864566103.25.041.63
Al Milnar233–15219047382629568.15.001.70
Bill Zuber150–30013318162014028.15.081.87
Ken Jungels91–0000221615187115.18.802.61
Clay Smith40–00001810723111.05.731.82
Joe Heving31–100010865006.09.002.50
Charley Suche10–00004553101.133.755.25