Cleveland Guardians 1917

88–66record
.571win pct
584runs
543allowed
+41run diff
13home runs
30players

The three rarest things in 1917

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Six Runs, No OutsEd Klepfer1917-08-101 in 1,164 gamesbox score ↗
64Four-Steal GameRay Chapman1917-05-141 in 894 gamesbox score ↗
60Walk-Off Wild PitchCleveland Guardians1917-05-251 in 653 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (30)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ray Chapman15669356398170281323964645325.302.373.409.782
Jack Graney1466475348712229733694481717.228.348.326.674
Tris Speaker14261452390184421126368143118.352.433.486.919
Bill Wambsganss1425745015212917604636421615.257.319.315.634
Braggo Roth1455714936914130917554745017.286.359.389.748
Joe Evans13346238436734523243441214.190.275.242.517
Joe Harris11243636840112224059573397.304.402.386.788
Steve O'Neill1294303712168102032423631.183.273.221.494
Lou Guisto7323420193742030251833.184.281.224.505
Terry Turner69203181163770018121756.204.254.243.497
Elmer Smith64182162214251327131873.259.314.358.672
Josh Billings671501308233201492221.177.252.231.483
Jim Bagby491161081225610841810.231.265.306.571
Stan Coveleski4510898113210333400.133.158.173.332
Ed Klepfer41726232000252300.032.104.032.137
Guy Morton35514704000111600.085.104.085.189
Milo Allison3447364500009822.139.311.139.450
Ivan Howard2944397400003610.103.167.103.269
Fritz Coumbe35423916200101001.154.154.205.359
Hank DeBerry2536333920022800.273.333.333.667
Otis Lambeth2636323620031800.188.212.250.462
Ray Miller1929211410038310.190.414.238.652
Al Gould2727240520032800.208.269.292.561
Joe Boehling1418160300011100.188.235.188.423
Marty Kavanagh1417141000003200.000.176.000.176
Red Torkelson4990200010300.222.222.222.444
Smoky Joe Wood10661000000300.000.000.000.000
Fred Eunick1220000000000.000.000.000.000
Pop-boy Smith6110000000100.000.000.000.000
George Dickerson1000000000000––––

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Jim Bagby4923–1337267277917374836322.02.041.09
Stan Coveleski4519–14362442027860951353299.11.800.99
Ed Klepfer4114–42791200845159660213.02.151.22
Guy Morton3510–101862156735262673161.22.891.35
Fritz Coumbe348–61045121543335300133.02.231.17
Otis Lambeth267–610229848363127297.03.341.33
Al Gould274–47109744385224194.03.641.59
Joe Boehling121–67105227241611146.14.661.47
Red Torkelson42–13003425161310122.16.452.10
Smoky Joe Wood50–1101187696015.23.451.72
Pop-boy Smith60–1000141294308.29.352.08
George Dickerson10–00000000001.00.000.00