Cincinnati Reds 1972

101–65record
.608win pct
747runs
588allowed
+159run diff
131home runs
31players

The three rarest things in 1972

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
64Platinum SombreroGeorge Foster1972-08-081 in 927 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Wild PitchesJim McGlothlin1972-09-231 in 273 gamesbox score ↗
48Hitless in SevenGeorge Foster1972-08-081 in 202 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (31)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Pete Rose15473164510719831116577346103.307.382.417.799
Joe Morgan1496805521221612341673115445817.292.417.435.851
Bobby Tolan1496676048817128588244884215.283.334.386.720
Johnny Bench14765353887145222401251008466.270.379.541.920
Tony Perez1365765156414633721905512142.283.349.497.846
Denis Menke14052444741104192950587601.233.322.345.667
Dave Concepcion11942137840791322293265136.209.272.270.541
Cesar Geronimo120285255327097429246427.275.344.412.756
Darrel Chaney83230196294972219292813.250.345.337.682
Joe Hague69159138173471420201811.246.340.399.738
George Foster5915214515294121254421.200.230.283.513
Ted Uhlaender731281139183005131101.159.246.186.432
Bill Plummer38111102819402942000.186.211.284.495
Hal McRae61105979274052621000.278.295.474.769
Julian Javier44100913192021261110.209.255.297.552
Jack Billingham36787125100222900.070.096.085.180
Ross Grimsley30786658000112900.121.134.121.256
Gary Nolan25686057100242400.117.172.133.305
Jim McGlothlin31524668101152100.174.255.261.516
Wayne Simpson24494823100013100.062.082.083.165
Don Gullett31453878100321400.211.250.237.487
Tom Hall47353053000021400.100.156.100.256
Bernie Carbo1928212300006300.143.357.143.500
Pedro Borbon62232101000111000.048.130.048.178
Clay Carroll6512112200010300.182.182.182.364
Ed Sprague33770000000500.000.000.000.000
Sonny Ruberto2430000000100.000.250.000.250
Pat Corrales2310000002000.000.667.000.667
Jim Merritt4220000000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Gibbon2000000000000––––
Dave Tomlin3000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Jack Billingham3612–12318119783776413718217.23.181.20
Ross Grimsley3014–828411947367507918197.23.051.23
Gary Nolan2515–525601474839309013176.01.991.01
Jim McGlothlin319–821301657163496915145.03.911.48
Don Gullett319–1016221276159439615134.23.941.26
Wayne Simpson248–522101246360497017130.14.141.33
Tom Hall4710–17187743365613413124.12.611.07
Pedro Borbon628–32011115454332485122.03.171.20
Clay Carroll656–400378927243251596.02.251.26
Ed Sprague333–31005533262625656.24.131.43
Jim Merritt41–010013442418.04.501.88
Dave Tomlin30–00007441224.09.002.00
Joe Gibbon20–00003221110.154.0012.00