Cincinnati Reds 1960

67–87record
.435win pct
640runs
692allowed
-52run diff
140home runs
41players

The three rarest things in 1960

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
73All Runs in One InningCincinnati Reds1960-08-281 in 2,285 gamesbox score ↗
66Three Hits, Three StrikeoutsVada Pinson1960-08-241 in 1,070 gamesbox score ↗
64Four EjectionsCincinnati Reds1960-05-311 in 888 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (41)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Vada Pinson1547076521071873712206148973214.287.340.472.812
Frank Robinson1395624648613833631838267137.297.407.5951.002
Gus Bell143554515651351951262294034.262.300.388.688
Eddie Kasko12653747956140211651463799.292.359.378.737
Ed Bailey133511441521151931367607010.261.347.406.753
Roy McMillan12444939942941221042364020.236.302.351.653
Billy Martin1033463173478171316263401.246.302.334.637
Wally Post7728024936701401738285003.281.350.542.892
Gordy Coleman662692512668101632123312.271.308.390.699
Willie Jones79183149164070327301611.268.385.376.760
Jerry Lynch102178159234682627162600.289.356.478.834
Cliff Cook541611499317031385100.208.247.315.562
Leo Cardenas4815314213332411263101.232.264.324.587
Elio Chacon4913511614211007142371.181.271.190.460
Tony Gonzalez391059910215131442710.212.248.374.621
Lee Walls291038412233217172020.274.392.393.785
Bob Purkey419683611000574400.133.200.133.333
Dutch Dotterer33937941850211121001.228.330.367.697
Jay Hook36857236000372400.083.165.083.248
Harry Anderson4279666113019112000.167.282.258.540
Jim O'Toole34756637000223000.106.132.106.238
Cal McLish37454112000121400.049.091.049.140
Don Newcombe2441360510013800.139.205.167.372
Joe Azcue1433311300032601.097.152.097.248
Frank House2328280520030200.179.179.250.429
Joe Nuxhall3928263210011600.077.107.115.223
Jim Maloney1120180210001500.111.158.167.325
Jim Brosnan5717151320141600.200.250.533.783
Joe Gaines1115152300010100.200.200.200.400
Whitey Lockman2113106200112300.200.385.500.885
Claude Osteen2612121100000700.083.083.083.167
Rogelio Alvarez3991100000300.111.111.111.222
Bill Henry51880000000500.000.000.000.000
Marshall Bridges14641100000100.250.400.250.650
Raul Sanchez8220100000000.500.500.5001.000
Bob Grim26110000000100.000.000.000.000
Orlando Pena4110000000100.000.000.000.000
Pete Whisenant1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Brooks Lawrence7000000000000––––
Duane Richards2000000000000––––
Ted Wieand5000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Purkey4117–1133110259114101599723252.23.601.26
Jay Hook3611–18331002221191107310431222.04.461.33
Jim O'Toole3412–12317119894836612314196.13.801.34
Cal McLish374–1421201708570485716151.14.161.44
Joe Nuxhall381–8600130585527748112.04.421.40
Jim Brosnan577–220127931262262599.02.361.02
Don Newcombe164–6151099484214361282.24.571.37
Bill Henry511–500176225232059867.23.061.21
Jim Maloney112–610206135333748563.24.661.54
Claude Osteen200–13005329273015448.15.031.72
Bob Grim262–20023218151022330.14.451.38
Marshall Bridges144–00021433726125.11.070.83
Raul Sanchez81–00001298115114.24.911.57
Orlando Pena40–10008333909.12.891.18
Brooks Lawrence71–000191298217.210.572.22
Ted Wieand50–10004555324.110.382.08
Duane Richards20–00005432203.09.002.33