Cincinnati Reds 1955

75–79record
.487win pct
761runs
684allowed
+77run diff
181home runs
41players

The three rarest things in 1955

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
68Eight-RBI GameSmoky Burgess1955-07-291 in 1,372 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredWally Post1955-07-141 in 688 gamesbox score ↗
57Three EjectionsCincinnati Reds1955-07-051 in 469 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (41)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ted Kluszewski15368661211619225047113663911.314.382.585.967
Johnny Temple150684588941652030508032195.281.365.325.690
Gus Bell1546726108818830627104545744.308.361.510.871
Wally Post154668601116186333401096010474.309.372.574.946
Roy McMillan15155647050126212137663443.268.364.328.692
Smoky Burgess116477421671291532077473510.306.373.499.871
Stan Palys802402222951140730123511.230.271.387.659
Ray Jablonski74239221285390928133501.240.289.403.691
Chuck Harmon96232198315063528262498.253.345.389.734
Rocky Bridges95191168204840118161911.286.344.327.671
Bobby Adams641741502341112220182120.273.360.413.774
Bob Thurman82170152193323722172602.217.296.408.704
Milt Smith3611710215203138132422.196.293.333.626
Joe Nuxhall531018610174031482400.198.268.349.617
Hobie Landrith4398879223047101301.253.330.425.755
Matt Batts2678714184101341100.254.286.338.624
Art Fowler467460612000751400.200.254.200.454
Sam Mele356862413102751301.210.279.323.602
Jackie Collum32514081020055300.250.348.300.648
Jim Greengrass1348391420019900.103.271.154.425
Ed Bailey21463938111441000.205.326.359.685
Gerry Staley30413522000321100.057.108.057.165
Johnny Klippstein39393132100131600.065.171.097.268
Joe Black32343033000211000.100.129.100.229
Rudy Minarcin4131282500022600.179.226.179.404
Don Gross1723190300011600.158.200.158.358
Bob Borkowski2521181310012200.167.250.222.472
Glen Gorbous821182630043100.333.429.500.929
Joe Brovia2120180200041600.111.150.111.261
Hersh Freeman5319183310131300.167.211.389.599
Andy Seminick615151200110300.133.133.333.467
Bob Hazle613130300000300.231.231.231.462
Bud Podbielan17850200002000.400.571.400.971
Al Silvera13773100020100.143.143.143.286
Corky Valentine10770000000400.000.000.000.000
Steve Ridzik13660100000500.167.167.167.333
Bob Hooper8220000000000.000.000.000.000
Maurice Fisher1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Fred Baczewski1000000000000––––
Jerry Lane8000000000000––––
Jim Pearce2000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Joe Nuxhall5017–123314324010899789825256.23.471.24
Art Fowler4611–1028821989690639420207.23.901.26
Johnny Klippstein399–1014301206652606813138.03.391.30
Jackie Collum329–817511286554364917134.03.631.22
Gerry Staley305–818201457262284022119.24.661.45
Rudy Minarcin415–912311167362504417115.24.821.44
Joe Black325–211131065848255413102.14.221.28
Hersh Freeman527–400119431223038391.22.161.35
Don Gross174–5112079333016331167.14.011.41
Bud Podbielan171–22003616151126442.03.211.12
Steve Ridzik130–3200351615146430.04.501.63
Corky Valentine102–15002923221614526.27.421.69
Bob Hooper80–200020121166213.07.622.00
Jerry Lane80–2001116665211.04.911.55
Jim Pearce20–11008540003.110.802.40
Maurice Fisher10–00005222112.26.752.62
Fred Baczewski10–00002220021.018.002.00