Chicago White Sox 2001

83–79record
.512win pct
798runs
795allowed
+3run diff
214home runs
42players

The three rarest things in 2001

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
75Four Wild PitchesKip Wells2001-09-261 in 2,630 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Batters HitCal Eldred2001-04-041 in 282 gamesbox score ↗
47One-Hit ShutoutMark Buehrle2001-08-031 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (42)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ray Durham15269161110416342102065641102310.267.337.466.804
Magglio Ordonez16067159397181401311137070257.305.382.533.914
Paul Konerko156650582921643503299548910.282.349.507.856
Carlos Lee1506055587515033324843885177.269.321.468.789
Jose Valentin1245024387411322228685011496.258.336.509.845
Royce Clayton135485433621142149603372107.263.315.393.708
Chris Singleton1404323925711721574520611211.298.331.431.762
Herbert Perry923162853873211732235522.256.326.411.736
Jose Canseco763062564666801649457521.258.366.477.843
Jeff Liefer8327925436651301839206901.256.313.520.833
Sandy Alomar70239220175481421121712.245.288.345.634
Mark Johnson61211173214361518233121.249.338.382.720
Tony Graffanino74169145234490215162941.303.370.407.777
Josh Paul571541392037110318132562.266.327.410.737
Aaron Rowand63148123213650420152851.293.385.431.816
Harold Baines329484311100681600.131.202.143.345
Frank Thomas20796881530410101200.221.316.441.758
Joe Crede175550111110731110.220.273.280.553
Julio Ramirez22393723000121520.081.128.081.209
Kip Wells40661100000510.167.167.167.333
McKay Christensen7540100000200.250.400.250.650
Mark Buehrle32430000001200.000.250.000.250
Sean Lowe45330100000100.333.333.333.667
James Baldwin17220000000100.000.000.000.000
Rocky Biddle30210000000100.000.000.000.000
Jon Garland35220000000100.000.000.000.000
David Wells16220000000100.000.000.000.000
Lorenzo Barcelo17000000000000––––
Mark Dalesandro1000000000000––––
Cal Eldred2000000000000––––
Alan Embree39000000000000––––
Josh Fogg11000000000000––––
Keith Foulke72000000000000––––
Matt Ginter20000000000000––––
Gary Glover46000000000000––––
Bob Howry69000000000000––––
Antonio Osuna4000000000000––––
Jim Parque5000000000000––––
Bill Pulsipher14000000000000––––
Ken Vining8000000000000––––
Dan Wright13000000000000––––
Kelly Wunsch33000000000000––––

Pitching (21)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Mark Buehrle3216–8324018889814812624221.13.291.07
Kip Wells4010–1120001458071619914133.14.791.54
Rocky Biddle307–821001378777528516128.25.391.47
Sean Lowe459–411031235551327112127.03.611.22
Jon Garland356–716011235948556116117.03.691.52
David Wells165–716101205550215912100.24.471.40
Gary Glover465–51100986155326316100.14.931.30
James Baldwin177–51620109564938421595.24.611.54
Keith Foulke724–900425721212275381.02.330.98
Bob Howry694–500585414130641178.24.691.46
Dan Wright135–3120078454239361266.15.701.76
Matt Ginter201–00003423231424239.25.221.21
Alan Embree391–2000312119734734.05.031.12
Jim Parque50–35103626251015728.08.041.64
Kelly Wunsch332–1000211919916422.17.661.34
Lorenzo Barcelo171–0000241311815121.04.711.52
Josh Fogg110–00001033317013.12.020.97
Bill Pulsipher140–000011877428.07.882.25
Ken Vining80–00001514137336.217.553.30
Cal Eldred20–120012993616.013.502.50
Antonio Osuna40–0000810102634.120.772.31