Chicago White Sox 1985

85–77record
.525win pct
736runs
720allowed
+16run diff
146home runs
42players

The three rarest things in 1985

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Three Intentional WalksCarlton Fisk1985-08-171 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗
60Walk-Off Wild PitchChicago White Sox1985-06-191 in 653 gamesbox score ↗
60Three Straight Home RunsChicago White Sox1985-08-241 in 639 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (42)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Harold Baines1606936408619829322113428911.309.348.467.815
Greg Walker1636506017715538424924410052.258.309.454.763
Carlton Fisk15362054385129231371075281179.238.320.488.808
Ozzie Guillen15051349171134219133123674.273.291.358.650
Tim Hulett14143739552106194537308164.268.324.375.699
Rudy Law125427390621012164362740296.259.311.374.686
Ron Kittle11641737951871202658319214.230.295.467.762
Luis Salazar122353327398018210451260144.245.267.404.671
Scott Fletcher119348301387781231354755.256.332.309.641
Julio Cruz91270234284623015324085.197.297.231.528
Daryl Boston952482322053131315144486.228.271.332.603
Bryan Little73223188354791227262101.250.345.340.686
Oscar Gamble70184148203050420342200.203.353.318.671
Jerry Hairston9517514093480220291800.243.371.343.714
Reid Nichols51136118203571115151355.297.373.398.771
Tom Paciorek461331221430200982220.246.293.262.556
Marc Hill409575510200412900.133.253.160.413
Joel Skinner225044915411551300.341.408.545.954
Joe DeSa2848445820273600.182.234.364.598
Mark Ryal1237334530033300.152.222.242.465
Mark Gilbert726223610034500.273.385.318.703
John Cangelosi5422000000100.000.333.000.333
Gene Nelson47110000000000.000.000.000.000
Dan Spillner53100000001000–1.000––
Juan Agosto54000000000000––––
Floyd Bannister34000000000000––––
Britt Burns36000000000000––––
Ed Correa5000000000000––––
Joel Davis12000000000000––––
Richard Dotson9000000000000––––
Bob Fallon10000000000000––––
Steve Fireovid4000000000000––––
Jerry Gleaton31000000000000––––
Bob James69000000000000––––
Al Jones5000000000000––––
Tim Lollar18000000000000––––
Bill Long4000000000000––––
Tom Seaver35000000000000––––
Mike Squires2001000000000––––
Mike Stanton11000000000000––––
Bruce Tanner10000000000000––––
Dave Wehrmeister23000000000000––––

Pitching (19)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Tom Seaver3516–113360223103846913422238.23.171.22
Britt Burns3618–1134802061051007917226227.03.961.26
Floyd Bannister3410–14344021112111410019830210.24.871.48
Gene Nelson4610–10181214474696710123145.24.261.45
Bob James698–7003290312623885110.02.131.03
Dan Spillner524–330183393533411091.23.441.27
Tim Lollar183–5130083484358611083.04.661.70
Joel Davis123–311107134332637671.14.161.36
Juan Agosto544–30014527242339360.13.581.13
Richard Dotson93–49005330261733552.14.471.34
Dave Wehrmeister232–20023515151032439.13.431.14
Jerry Gleaton311–00013719191322329.25.761.69
Bruce Tanner101–2400341716139127.05.331.74
Bob Fallon100–0000251111917516.06.192.12
Bill Long40–1300251716513414.010.292.14
Mike Stanton110–1000151412812211.29.261.97
Ed Correa51–010011981110210.16.972.13
Steve Fireovid40–000017442207.05.142.71
Al Jones51–00003213206.01.501.00