Chicago White Sox 1975

75–86record
.466win pct
655runs
703allowed
-48run diff
94home runs
41players

The three rarest things in 1975

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
70Three Double Plays Grounded IntoBucky Dent1975-07-131 in 1,620 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkChicago White Sox1975-05-161 in 317 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Batters HitCecil Upshaw1975-04-301 in 282 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (41)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bucky Dent15766260252159294358364824.264.301.341.642
Deron Johnson1486085556612925118724711701.232.291.378.669
Bill Melton1496085126212316015707910654.240.347.359.706
Jorge Orta14060254264165261011834867169.304.363.450.813
Ken Henderson14059751365129203953746553.251.347.355.702
Pat Kelly1335384717312921794558691810.274.353.406.759
Carlos May128534454551231928536746127.271.373.374.747
Brian Downing138516420581011217417675134.240.356.324.680
Nyls Nyman1063423273674632281134104.226.255.281.536
Jerry Hairston69274219266280023462310.283.407.320.726
Bill Stein76247226236171321183222.270.327.350.676
Bob Coluccio61175161223342413133440.205.269.329.598
Tony Muser43120111112730067821.243.286.270.556
Pete Varney361141071229512862820.271.316.393.708
Buddy Bradford257458893121582232.155.274.345.619
Mike Squires20746551500048530.231.311.231.542
Lee Richard43494511901054723.200.265.244.510
Chet Lemon938352920012610.257.297.314.612
Bill Sharp1838351700042300.200.243.200.443
Lamar Johnson831302630111500.200.226.400.626
Jerry Moses2221101000000.500.5001.5002.000
Lloyd Allen3000000000000––––
Stan Bahnsen12000000000000––––
Terry Forster17000000000000––––
Bill Gogolewski19000000000000––––
Rich Gossage62000000000000––––
Dave Hamilton30000000000000––––
Rich Hinton15000000000000––––
Jesse Jefferson22000000000000––––
Jim Kaat43000000000000––––
Chris Knapp2000000000000––––
Ken Kravec2000000000000––––
Jack Kucek2000000000000––––
Ozzie Osborn24000000000000––––
Claude Osteen37000000000000––––
Jim Otten2000000000000––––
Skip Pitlock1000000000000––––
Tim Stoddard1000000000000––––
Cecil Upshaw29000000000000––––
Pete Vuckovich4000000000000––––
Wilbur Wood43000000000000––––

Pitching (20)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Jim Kaat4320–14411203211211057714220303.23.111.31
Wilbur Wood4316–20431403091481339214026291.14.111.38
Claude Osteen377–16375023711099926316204.14.361.61
Rich Gossage629–80026993229701303141.21.841.19
Jesse Jefferson225–921101006961946711107.25.101.80
Dave Hamilton306–51066323222951469.22.841.32
Stan Bahnsen124–612207849454031967.16.011.75
Ozzie Osborn243–00005729293738258.04.501.62
Bill Gogolewski190–00026135322837555.05.241.62
Cecil Upshaw291–10014919172122547.13.231.48
Rich Hinton151–00004122201530237.14.821.50
Terry Forster173–3104301292432037.02.191.46
Pete Vuckovich40–120017151575010.113.062.32
Lloyd Allen30–22008776225.111.812.62
Jim Otten20–00004547315.16.752.06
Ken Kravec20–11001338104.16.232.08
Jack Kucek20–00009224203.24.913.55
Chris Knapp20–00002114302.04.503.00
Tim Stoddard10–00002110011.09.002.00
Skip Pitlock10–00001000000.0––