Chicago Cubs 1963

82–80record
.506win pct
570runs
578allowed
-8run diff
127home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1963

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
60Walk-Off Wild PitchChicago Cubs1963-07-041 in 653 gamesbox score ↗
56Ten-Run InningChicago Cubs1963-05-301 in 428 gamesbox score ↗
53Three-Homer GameErnie Banks1963-06-091 in 321 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ron Santo162687630791872962599429264.297.339.481.820
Billy Williams161687612871753692594687876.286.358.497.854
Ken Hubbs15461456654133193847399389.235.285.322.606
Andre Rodgers15060151651118174533659057.229.324.306.630
Lou Brock148588547791411911937311222412.258.300.382.682
Ernie Banks13048443241982011864397303.227.292.403.695
Ellis Burton9337432245741611241365963.230.311.398.708
Dick Bertell100350322157572214244102.233.284.286.570
Don Landrum84247227275541110134263.242.294.282.576
Nelson Mathews61171155122432410164834.155.234.277.511
Merritt Ranew7816615418528131593210.338.380.461.841
Jimmie Schaffer57153142173470719113500.239.294.437.731
Dick Ellsworth371109489000583800.096.167.096.262
Steve Boros41104909195137121902.211.304.389.693
Larry Jackson379887517500622400.195.213.253.466
John Boccabella248174714411562101.189.247.311.558
Bob Buhl37817428000502810.108.108.108.216
Leo Burke27554949002741301.184.241.306.547
Glen Hobbie36555024000022701.080.115.080.195
Paul Toth27433901000021900.026.073.026.099
Jimmy Stewart13393711120011711.297.316.351.667
Ken Aspromonte2038342530044400.147.237.235.472
Billy Cowan14363619111201101.250.250.417.667
Alex Grammas1627271500000300.185.185.185.370
Cal Koonce2124191200001800.105.190.105.296
Bob Will2324230400011300.174.208.174.382
Lindy McDaniel5723221200120800.091.091.227.318
Jim Brewer291060000013400.000.333.000.333
Don Elston51641000000100.000.000.000.000
Barney Schultz15440000000100.000.000.000.000
Jack Warner8440100000100.250.250.250.500
Tom Baker10330000000200.000.000.000.000
Dick LeMay9220000000100.000.000.000.000
Cuno Barragan1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Freddie Burdette4000000000000––––
Phil Mudrock1000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Dick Ellsworth3722–103719022375687518514290.22.111.03
Larry Jackson3714–1837130256102785415311275.02.551.13
Bob Buhl3711–14346021996856210824226.03.381.24
Glen Hobbie367–1024401728072499417165.13.921.34
Paul Toth275–91430115504535669130.23.101.15
Lindy McDaniel5713–700228232282775988.02.861.24
Cal Koonce212–613007543373244972.24.581.47
Don Elston514–10045726222141670.02.831.11
Jim Brewer293–210059322715351049.24.891.49
Barney Schultz151–0002251111918527.13.621.24
Jack Warner80–1000217787122.22.781.28
Tom Baker100–110020126714218.03.001.50
Dick LeMay90–11002699410115.15.281.96
Freddie Burdette40–00005222114.23.861.50
Phil Mudrock10–00002110001.09.002.00