Chicago Cubs 1929

99–58record
.631win pct
999runs
784allowed
+215run diff
140home runs
31players

The three rarest things in 1929

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
74Four Intentional Walks IssuedCharlie Root1929-05-011 in 2,511 gamesbox score ↗
71Five-Walk GameRogers Hornsby1929-08-051 in 1,833 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Chicago Cubs1929-06-191 in 372 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (31)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Rogers Hornsby15671260215622947839149876720.380.459.6791.139
Woody English1446996081301682931526750136.276.351.339.690
Hack Wilson15067057413519830539159788136.345.425.6181.044
Kiki Cuyler1395965091111832971510467564311.360.439.532.971
Riggs Stephenson13658249591179366171096722104.362.445.5621.006
Norm McMillan124541495781343555543647148.271.324.392.716
Charlie Grimm120517463661382831090432233.298.359.436.795
Cliff Heathcote8425822545701702312516115.311.382.413.796
Zack Taylor652372142959163133191800.276.338.393.730
Clyde Beck5421319028407009192431.211.282.247.530
Mike Gonzalez60188167154030018171310.240.314.257.571
Chick Tolson3212310913285011991801.257.325.330.655
Pat Malone401091058223021142300.210.239.295.534
Charlie Root43105968153411542800.156.190.302.492
Guy Bush5010491515000431910.165.191.165.356
Earl Grace279480720102179700.250.333.338.671
Sheriff Blake3890811114200441000.173.212.198.409
Johnny Schulte317969618300981101.261.338.304.642
Footsie Blair277772102350183411.319.347.431.777
Johnny Moore376963131810284600.286.338.397.735
Art Nehf32514531330055200.289.360.356.716
Hal Carlson3144394920082700.231.268.282.550
Gabby Hartnett26292327211115510.304.429.6091.037
Tom Angley521161410062200.250.333.312.646
Mike Cvengros3317155610012100.400.471.467.937
Claude Jonnard1210101211020400.200.200.500.700
Trader Horne11651200000100.400.400.400.800
Ken Penner5440100010100.250.250.250.500
Danny Taylor2430000001100.000.250.000.250
Bob Osborn3330000000100.000.000.000.000
Hank Grampp1000000000000––––

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Charlie Root4319–6311952881201048212512272.03.441.36
Guy Bush5018–7301882781351121078717270.23.721.42
Pat Malone4022–103019228211910710216612266.13.621.44
Sheriff Blake3514–1329131244122106103708218.14.371.59
Art Nehf328–514411508577392711120.25.741.57
Hal Carlson3111–51361130716332347111.25.081.45
Mike Cvengros325–44128239332823364.04.641.72
Claude Jonnard120–12004127221111427.27.161.88
Trader Horne111–1100242013216223.05.091.96
Ken Penner50–10001411463112.22.841.58
Bob Osborn30–01008332109.03.001.11
Hank Grampp10–11004663002.027.003.50