Chicago Cubs 1927

85–68record
.556win pct
750runs
661allowed
+89run diff
74home runs
34players

The three rarest things in 1927

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
62Three Sacrifice BuntsJimmy Cooney1927-05-141 in 730 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredHack Wilson1927-08-241 in 688 gamesbox score ↗
56Four Extra-Base HitsHack Wilson1927-08-241 in 450 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (34)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Sparky Adams14670564710018917704742262617.292.335.340.675
Riggs Stephenson152668579101199469784652888.344.415.491.906
Hack Wilson1466465511191753012301317171133.318.401.579.980
Charlie Grimm14761754368169296277452134.311.367.398.765
Gabby Hartnett127509449561323251079444225.294.361.454.815
Clyde Beck11745039144101205243433901.258.332.350.682
Earl Webb102395332581001841452483130.301.391.506.897
Woody English883743344697144129162613.290.325.365.690
Cliff Heathcote832582282867124226201668.294.359.408.766
Eddie Pick54210181233152215202601.171.254.254.508
Pete Scott711801562849181022191812.314.392.442.834
Jimmy Cooney33149132163220068710.242.286.258.543
Charlie Root481321221527610943500.221.252.287.539
Mike Gonzalez3912310815264111410810.241.311.324.635
Howard Freigau3096861220500991001.233.312.291.603
Sheriff Blake328883216000311100.193.202.193.395
Guy Bush36716528100111000.123.136.138.275
Hal Carlson27706711100080700.164.164.164.328
Chick Tolson396154616402174900.296.345.481.826
Jim Brillheart32524411000121900.023.065.023.088
Percy Jones304140314100401001.350.350.375.725
Bob Osborn24403918010401400.205.205.256.462
Elmer Yoter1331272611054400.222.323.333.656
Tony Kaufmann922162500164401.312.450.500.950
Harry Wilke3990000000100.000.000.000.000
Art Nehf8770310030100.429.429.5711.000
Lefty Weinert5651100001100.200.333.200.533
Fred Haney4330000000000.000.000.000.000
Luther Roy11330100010000.333.333.333.667
John Churry11101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Tommy Sewell1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Wayland Dean2000000000000––––
Hank Grampp2000000000000––––
Johnny Welch1000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Charlie Root4826–153621229614813011714716309.03.791.34
Sheriff Blake3213–14271302381018482623224.13.371.43
Guy Bush3610–102292177766579623193.13.031.32
Hal Carlson2712–822150201736227279184.03.031.24
Jim Brillheart324–21240140675738374128.14.001.39
Percy Jones307–81151121674672383111.23.711.73
Bob Osborn245–51220121544648452107.23.851.57
Tony Kaufmann93–36307544381921853.16.411.76
Art Nehf81–12212551912026.10.341.29
Luther Roy113–10001495115019.22.291.27
Lefty Weinert51–131021131065219.24.581.37
Wayland Dean20–00002002203.00.001.33
Hank Grampp20–00004331303.09.001.67
Johnny Welch10–00000113001.09.003.00