Chicago Cubs 1920

75–79record
.487win pct
619runs
635allowed
-16run diff
34home runs
31players

The three rarest things in 1920

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
80Caught Three TimesDave Robertson1920-05-221 in 4,659 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkChicago Cubs1920-06-281 in 317 gamesbox score ↗
51Twelve Runs AllowedSpeed Martin1920-07-121 in 264 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (31)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Max Flack1355925208415730645252151319.302.373.406.779
Zeb Terry1335754965613926905244221316.280.341.369.710
Dode Paskert13957248757137231056964581614.281.368.400.769
Dave Robertson134555499681502911107340441724.301.354.463.817
Charlie Deal12951245048108105341201458.240.285.304.589
Turner Barber94369340279010504892656.265.290.324.613
Charlie Hollocher80369301539617202641152014.319.406.389.795
Fred Merkle923673303394214339243247.285.335.400.735
Buck Herzog91351306395992020202188.193.260.235.496
Bob O'Farrell943122702968114321342320.252.336.356.691
Bill Killefer622121911642810178522.220.280.272.552
Babe Twombly79205183264311216172059.235.303.284.588
Pete Alexander4613611892741116122600.229.300.305.605
Bernie Friberg501241141024510662022.211.250.272.522
Hippo Vaughn40116102142231115122300.216.298.294.592
Tom Daly4494901228600142611.311.333.378.711
Claude Hendrix3487831015300631120.181.209.217.426
Lefty Tyler29766561631079700.246.338.323.661
William Marriott14504371242056511.279.367.465.832
Speed Martin35484457101431010.159.213.250.463
Paul Carter3136354611040500.171.171.257.429
Hal Leathers925233710111110.304.333.478.812
Sweetbread Bailey21870100000400.143.143.143.286
Virgil Cheeves5540000001200.000.200.000.200
Chippy Gaw6441100000100.250.250.250.500
Sumpter Clarke1330100000100.333.333.333.667
Joel Newkirk2331000000000.000.000.000.000
Percy Jones4220000000200.000.000.000.000
Bill McCabe3221100000000.500.500.5001.000
Joe Jaeger2110000000100.000.000.000.000
Ted Turner1110000000100.000.000.000.000

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Pete Alexander4627–14403353359680691738363.11.981.11
Hippo Vaughn4019–163824030111386811308301.02.571.27
Claude Hendrix279–12231202261018154716204.03.571.37
Lefty Tyler2711–1227180193837157576193.03.311.30
Speed Martin354–151362165966850452136.04.501.58
Paul Carter313–6822130685536153106.04.671.57
Sweetbread Bailey211–2100553830118136.27.361.80
Virgil Cheeves50–0200167673018.03.001.28
Chippy Gaw61–1100169734112.24.971.50
Percy Jones40–0000151093017.011.572.57
Joel Newkirk20–11008646216.25.402.10
Joe Jaeger20–00006644003.012.003.33
Ted Turner10–00002221001.113.502.25