California Angels 1974

68–94record
.420win pct
618runs
657allowed
-39run diff
95home runs
45players

The three rarest things in 1974

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
8418-Strikeout GameNolan Ryan1974-06-141 in 6,639 gamesbox score ↗
82No-Hitter With Five WalksNolan Ryan1974-09-281 in 5,452 gamesbox score ↗
66Complete Game, Fifteen KNolan Ryan1974-04-301 in 1,054 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (45)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Denny Doyle14754851147133192134254967.260.295.311.606
Mickey Rivers11851846669133191133139473013.285.341.393.734
Frank Robinson129518427751072622063758551.251.371.461.833
Dave Chalk133515465441179353130571010.252.304.316.620
Ellie Rodriguez14048539548100200736695645.253.373.357.730
Leroy Stanton11846441548111212116233107108.267.325.407.733
Bobby Valentine1174143713997103339252585.261.308.329.637
Bob Oliver110382359228991855165121.248.277.345.623
Joe Lahoud12737732546881631344475745.271.367.458.825
John Doherty74236223205714131581321.256.280.368.648
Bruce Bochte57221196245341526182363.270.332.378.709
Morris Nettles561931752748400816382011.274.335.297.632
Paul Schaal53183165104150220182722.248.322.315.638
Winston Llenas72157138163660217111900.261.301.348.649
Tommy McCraw56132119213480317121321.286.348.429.777
Tom Egan4310994411000484020.117.194.117.311
Charlie Sands431088361620413231700.193.370.361.732
Rudy Meoli3610090922200381024.244.306.267.573
Orlando Ramirez319786414000762321.163.215.163.378
Bob Heise298375720700651001.267.312.360.672
Mike Epstein18736210102046101300.161.288.387.675
Sandy Alomar465754121201012820.222.250.259.509
John Balaz144642410001521000.238.289.310.598
Doug Howard2242395901052110.231.268.282.550
Richie Scheinblum1027261400021200.154.185.154.339
John Cumberland17000000000000––––
Chuck Dobson5000000000000––––
Ed Figueroa25000000000000––––
Bill Gilbreth3000000000000––––
Andy Hassler23000000000000––––
Don Kirkwood3000000000000––––
Dick Lange29000000000000––––
Skip Lockwood37000000000000––––
Rudy May18000000000000––––
Orlando Pena4000000000000––––
Horacio Pina11000000000000––––
Luis Quintana18000000000000––––
Barry Raziano13000000000000––––
Nolan Ryan42000000000000––––
Ken Sanders9000000000000––––
Dave Sells20000000000000––––
Dick Selma18000000000000––––
Bill Singer14000000000000––––
Bill Stoneman13000000000000––––
Frank Tanana39000000000000––––

Pitching (20)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Nolan Ryan4222–164126022112710720236718332.22.891.27
Frank Tanana3914–1935120262104937718027268.23.121.26
Andy Hassler237–11221011326447797610162.02.611.30
Dick Lange213–818101116348475711113.23.801.39
Bill Singer147–41480102483643773108.22.981.33
Ed Figueroa252–81250119464336493105.13.671.47
Skip Lockwood372–52018142393239781.14.321.39
Bill Stoneman131–811007841403133858.26.141.86
Dave Sells202–30024819161614339.03.691.64
Chuck Dobson52–35203919191316330.05.701.73
Rudy May180–13022924211012227.07.001.44
Dick Selma182–20012213131715223.05.091.70
John Cumberland170–100024991012221.23.741.57
Barry Raziano131–200115141289116.26.481.38
Luis Quintana182–100017661411012.24.262.45
Horacio Pina111–200093336111.22.311.03
Ken Sanders90–000110533409.22.791.34
Orlando Pena40–00036001508.00.000.88
Don Kirkwood30–000012876407.18.592.45
Bill Gilbreth30–00002221001.113.502.25