data 3 days old

Brooklyn Dodgers 1943

81–72record
.529win pct
716runs
675allowed
+41run diff
39home runs
45players

The three rarest things in 1943

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
64Four EjectionsBrooklyn Dodgers1943-05-271 in 888 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksChris Haughey1943-10-031 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
48Six Times On BaseAugie Galan1943-05-051 in 214 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (45)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Arky Vaughan14968561011418639656660132011.305.370.413.783
Billy Herman153663585761934122101662838.330.398.417.815
Augie Galan139604495831422639681033976.287.412.406.818
Dixie Walker13859654083163326569492433.302.363.411.774
Dolph Camilli954203535687156643655121.246.365.374.739
Mickey Owen1063953653195112054251342.260.309.301.611
Frenchy Bordagaray893022684681182020301562.302.379.384.763
Paul Waner82267225297016012635900.311.406.396.802
Al Glossop87251217283790321293201.171.271.253.525
Luis Olmo5724723739726443792042.304.329.414.743
Bobby Bragan74241220175872224141604.264.308.341.649
Howie Schultz45190182204912013562432.269.300.352.652
Joe Medwick48184173134710002610910.272.315.329.645
Dee Moore3790788203001211911.256.348.295.643
Gene Hermanski1872606182101211711.300.417.367.783
Kirby Higbe35726529001131200.138.176.185.361
Whit Wyatt27676071750041200.283.295.367.662
Alex Kampouris196545910410417600.222.444.356.800
Curt Davis31645559000351400.164.233.164.397
Red Barkley20575161630074710.314.364.373.736
Ed Head4756464700031700.152.170.152.322
Max Macon4555557900060110.164.164.164.327
Bobo Newsom224744411000601000.250.250.250.500
Rube Melton30443844000311300.105.128.105.233
Johnny Cooney3739347700024310.206.289.206.495
Les Webber5428252300002800.120.185.120.305
Al Campanis724203200004500.100.250.100.350
Boyd Bartley923210100001300.048.091.048.139
Bill Hart820190300001202.158.200.158.358
Rex Barney919180100001500.056.105.056.161
Leo Durocher619181400011200.222.263.222.485
Carden Gillenwater819171300022300.176.263.176.440
Joe Orengo719151320014200.200.368.333.702
Freddie Fitzsimmons916140100001400.071.133.071.205
Fritz Ostermueller813110000001100.000.083.000.083
Johnny Allen171172310012000.429.556.5711.127
Bill Lohrman6771110010300.143.143.286.429
Hal Gregg5520000001100.000.500.000.500
Chris Haughey1330000000300.000.000.000.000
Gil Hodges1320000001210.000.333.000.333
Newt Kimball5330000000000.000.000.000.000
Pat Ankenman1221100000000.500.500.5001.000
Bill Sayles6220100000100.500.500.5001.000
Hal Peck1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Chipman1000000000000––––

Pitching (18)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Kirby Higbe3513–1027801898576951084185.03.701.54
Whit Wyatt2614–526130139554843805181.12.381.00
Ed Head479–101876166756966838169.23.661.37
Curt Davis3110–132183183856739498164.13.671.35
Bobo Newsom229–41261113514257754125.03.021.36
Rube Melton305–81740106625679643119.14.221.55
Les Webber542–20010111575169236115.23.971.56
Max Macon257–59009155523321477.06.081.61
Rex Barney92–28103632324122445.26.311.69
Freddie Fitzsimmons93–47105029272112644.25.441.59
Johnny Allen175–11014223192516438.04.501.76
Bill Lohrman60–2220291412105127.23.901.41
Fritz Ostermueller71–110021981217027.12.631.21
Hal Gregg50–3400212120217218.29.642.25
Bill Sayles50–000013148105011.26.171.97
Newt Kimball51–100192252011.01.641.27
Chris Haughey10–100056310007.03.862.14
Bob Chipman10–00002002001.20.002.40