data 3 days old

Brooklyn Dodgers 1940

88–65record
.575win pct
697runs
621allowed
+76run diff
93home runs
40players

The three rarest things in 1940

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
76Four Batters HitCarl Doyle1940-06-081 in 3,022 gamesbox score ↗
74Four Intentional Walks IssuedHugh Casey1940-07-051 in 2,511 gamesbox score ↗
70Five Home Runs AllowedHugh Casey1940-05-071 in 1,585 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (40)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Dolph Camilli14260751292147291323969084113.287.398.529.927
Dixie Walker14360555675171378666422133.308.357.435.793
Pete Coscarart14356250655121244958526054.239.311.356.667
Cookie Lavagetto11852344856115213443703347.257.361.344.705
Joe Medwick1064524236212718121469262826.300.345.499.844
Joe Vosmik11643140445114146142222104.282.321.354.675
Babe Phelps118402370471092451361272724.295.344.492.836
Pee Wee Reese843613125885845274542158.272.366.372.738
Jimmy Wasdell772532303564144336182442.278.333.413.746
Pete Reiser582422253466114320163546.293.340.418.758
Johnny Hudson8518917913394301992713.218.255.274.529
Leo Durocher62175160103791114121311.231.285.319.604
Gus Mancuso6015914416338001615700.229.302.285.587
Herman Franks6515413111244011420622.183.296.237.533
Charlie Gilbert571511422335912881313.246.287.366.653
Joe Gallagher5711311010296131621510.264.283.418.701
Whit Wyatt379080814201721600.175.195.237.433
Roy Cullenbine2284618111019231124.180.405.246.651
Luke Hamlin35665815100302000.086.086.103.190
Freddie Fitzsimmons2055476510012800.106.176.128.304
Curt Davis2253473610142700.128.163.213.376
Ernie Koy24524891121193311.229.275.375.650
Tex Carleton34504328100221200.186.222.209.432
Vito Tamulis4250464610023600.130.184.152.336
Hugh Casey45473649100131100.250.308.278.585
Don Ross10413841120183310.289.341.421.763
Gene Moore1027263720021300.269.296.346.642
Lee Grissom14242315000011101.217.250.217.467
Tot Pressnell2421170000000200.000.000.000.000
Jimmy Ripple715130300002200.231.333.231.564
Ed Head1411112200020200.182.182.182.364
Van Mungo8770000000100.000.000.000.000
Wes Flowers5550100000001.200.200.200.400
Newt Kimball21550000000300.000.000.000.000
Steve Rachunok2320000001000.000.333.000.333
Wes Ferrell2220000000200.000.000.000.000
Carl Doyle31101100100001.0001.0002.0003.000
Tony Giuliani1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Max Macon21101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Lou Fette2000000000000––––

Pitching (18)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Whit Wyatt3715–1434160233105926212419238.13.471.24
Luke Hamlin339–825901837762349117182.13.061.19
Hugh Casey4411–810521376362515513155.03.601.21
Vito Tamulis418–51242147605334555154.13.091.17
Tex Carleton346–617421406863478812149.03.811.26
Curt Davis228–718921356258194613136.23.821.13
Freddie Fitzsimmons2016–218111120434225375134.12.811.08
Lee Grissom142–510305930253456373.23.051.26
Tot Pressnell246–54125831281721468.13.691.10
Ed Head131–25204021181813039.14.121.47
Newt Kimball213–10012915121521233.23.211.31
Van Mungo71–00012466106122.02.451.55
Wes Flowers51–120023108108220.03.601.65
Steve Rachunok20–1110955510010.04.501.40
Carl Doyle30–00011817176535.227.004.24
Wes Ferrell10–00004334404.06.752.00
Lou Fette20–00003002003.00.001.67
Max Macon21–00005550122.022.502.50