Boston Red Sox 2006

86–76record
.531win pct
820runs
825allowed
-5run diff
192home runs
53players

The three rarest things in 2006

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
51Three Wild PitchesJosh Beckett2006-08-091 in 273 gamesbox score ↗
48Hitless in SevenTrot Nixon2006-07-091 in 202 gamesbox score ↗
47Walk-Off ErrorBoston Red Sox2006-08-121 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (53)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Mark Loretta15570363575181330559496341.285.345.361.706
David Ortiz1516865581151602925413711911710.287.413.6361.049
Kevin Youkilis14768056910015942213729112052.279.381.429.810
Mike Lowell153631573791634712080476122.284.339.475.814
Manny Ramirez130558449791442713510210010201.321.439.6191.058
Trot Nixon11445338159102240852605602.268.373.394.767
Coco Crisp105452413581092228363167224.264.317.385.702
Alex Gonzalez1114293884899242950226710.255.299.397.695
Jason Varitek10341636546871921255468712.238.325.400.725
Wily Mo Pena8430427636831521142209001.301.349.489.838
Alex Cora96264235315672118192962.238.312.298.609
Doug Mirabelli59176161123160625115400.193.261.342.603
Gabe Kapler72147130213370212141511.254.340.354.694
Dustin Pedroia31988951740277701.191.258.303.561
Eric Hinske318880823801583011.287.352.425.777
Javy Lopez186563612500421600.190.215.270.485
J.T. Snow3853445900048800.205.340.205.544
Willie Harris475245177200141163.156.250.200.450
Dustan Mohr21434057102332000.175.233.350.583
Carlos Pena18373339201341000.273.351.424.776
David Murphy2026224510124400.227.346.409.755
Josh Bard721182510003300.278.381.333.714
Adam Stern1021203310040410.150.190.200.390
Josh Beckett33772300130200.429.429.8571.286
Ken Huckaby8550100010000.200.200.200.400
Jon Lester15440000000300.000.000.000.000
Corky Miller1440000000100.000.000.000.000
Tim Wakefield23440000000300.000.000.000.000
Matt Clement12331100000200.333.333.333.667
Curt Schilling31220100000100.500.500.5001.000
Abe Alvarez1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Lenny DiNardo13110000000100.000.000.000.000
Jason Johnson6110000000100.000.000.000.000
Craig Breslow13000000000000––––
Mike Burns7000000000000––––
Bryan Corey16000000000000––––
Manny Delcarmen50000000000000––––
Keith Foulke44000000000000––––
Kason Gabbard7000000000000––––
Craig Hansen38000000000000––––
Devern Hansack2000000000000––––
Mike Holtz3000000000000––––
Kevin Jarvis4000000000000––––
Javier Lopez27000000000000––––
Jonathan Papelbon59000000000000––––
David Pauley3000000000000––––
David Riske8000000000000––––
Rudy Seanez41000000000000––––
Kyle Snyder16000000000000––––
Julian Tavarez58000000000000––––
Mike Timlin68000000000000––––
Jermaine Van Buren10000000000000––––
David Wells8000000000000––––

Pitching (28)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Josh Beckett3316–1133001911201147415836204.25.011.29
Curt Schilling3115–7310022090902818328204.03.971.22
Tim Wakefield237–1123101358072519019140.04.631.33
Julian Tavarez585–4611110544944561098.24.471.56
Jon Lester157–215009143434360781.14.761.65
Jonathan Papelbon594–2003540871375368.10.920.78
Matt Clement125–512007750483843865.16.611.76
Mike Timlin686–60097833311630764.04.361.47
Kyle Snyder164–5100077423919551158.16.021.65
Manny Delcarmen502–00006832301745253.15.061.59
Keith Foulke443–1000522424736949.24.351.19
David Wells82–38006430268241047.04.981.53
Rudy Seanez412–10005128252648646.24.821.65
Lenny DiNardo131–26006135342017639.07.852.08
Craig Hansen382–20004632281530538.06.631.61
Jason Johnson60–46004126241318329.17.361.84
Kason Gabbard71–34002411101615025.23.511.56
Bryan Corey161–0000201111715121.24.571.25
Kevin Jarvis40–13002212967116.24.861.68
Javier Lopez271–0001131051011116.22.701.38
David Pauley30–2300311414610116.07.882.31
Jermaine Van Buren101–0000141717158113.011.772.23
Craig Breslow130–20001255612012.03.751.50
Devern Hansack21–121063318210.02.700.70
David Riske80–10008443529.23.721.14
Mike Burns70–000010441707.24.701.43
Abe Alvarez10–00005442223.012.002.33
Mike Holtz30–00003334201.216.204.20